STAFF REPORT. Ken Hiatt, Community Development & Sustainability Director Michael Webb, Principal Planner
[…] Section 1001 requires telephone corporations 1 to obtain a certificate from the CPUC "that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction" of a line, plant, or system. Obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity ("CPCN"), however, does not preclude local regulation of the time, place, and manner for locating facilities. A telephone corporation may construct facilities in the public rights of way "in such a manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway." Specifically, Section 7901 provides: [T]elephone corporations may construct telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within the State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such a manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway [ ]. Section , in turn, expressly grants municipalities "the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed," provided that the control, at a minimum, applies to all entities in an equivalent manner.