STAFF REPORT. Ken Hiatt, Community Development & Sustainability Director Michael Webb, Principal Planner
[…] State Law The Legislature has granted the California Public Utilities Commission ("CPUC") the authority to regulate telephone companies under several sections of the California Public Utilities Code. Section 1001 requires telephone corporations 1 to obtain a certificate from the CPUC "that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction" of a line, plant, or system. Obtaining a certificate of public convenience and necessity ("CPCN"), however, does not preclude local regulation of the time, place, and manner for locating facilities.