The Authority to Regulate Broadband Internet Access Over Cable
[…] D. Miscellaneous Provisions Communications Decency Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. 230(f)(2): "The term 'interactive computer service' means any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet." Child Online Protection Act of 1998, 47 U.S.C. 231(e)(4); cf Internet Tax Freedom Act of 1998, 1101(f)(2)(B): "The term 'Internet access service' means a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers. Such term does not include telecommunications services." 154(i): "The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." 201(b): "The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the