The Authority to Regulate Broadband Internet Access Over Cable
[…] W. Elec. Co., 890 F. Supp. 1, 9 (D.D.C. 1995), vacated as moot, 84 F.3d 1452 (D.C. Cir. 1996) See Cooper, supra note 276, at See id. at See In re Am. Online, Inc. & Time Warner Inc., No. C-3989, 2000 F.T.C. LEXIS 170 (Dec. 14, 2000) Robert Pitofsky, Antitrust and Intellectual Property: Unresolved Issues at the Heart of the New Economy, 16 BERKELEY TECH. L.J. 535 (2001) Compare 15 U.S.C. 21(a) (2000) (empowering the FCC to enforce the Clayton Act "where applicable to common carriers engaged in wire or radio communication or radio transmission of energy") with James R. Weiss & Martin L. Stem, Serving Two Masters: The Dual Jurisdiction of the FCC and the Justice Department over Telecommunications Transactions, 6 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS 195, 198 (1998) (declaring that a review of the FCC's record in reviewing mergers had "not found a case in the last