The Authority to Regulate Broadband Internet Access Over Cable
[…] L. No , , 110 Stat. 56, ; ACLU v. Reno, 521 U.S. 844, 857 (1997) (noting that "Itlhe major components of the [Telecommunications Act] have nothing to do with the Internet"); Barbara Esbin, Internet over Cable: Defining the Future in Terms of the Past, 7 COMMLAW CONSPECTUS 37, 55 (1999) (noting that Congress paid more attention to the Internet's pornographic potential than any other aspect of what was then an emerging mode of communication). 27. See 47 U.S.C. 153(7), 522(6) (Supp. IV 1998). 28. See id. 153(43), (46). 29. See id. 153(20). 30. See Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No , 110 Stat. 56, pmbl. at 56; see also 47 U.S.C. 157(a) (Supp. IV 1998) (declaring a broader "policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public"); Time Warner Entm't Co., 8 F.C.C.R. 7106, (1993) (presuming that "the provision of new technologies and services to the public" and "the development of an advanced telecommunications infrastructure" are "in the public interest"); cf 47 U.S.C. 257(b) (Supp.