OpticalProducts. Illuminating Your Network. Testing the World s Networks

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "OpticalProducts. Illuminating Your Network. Testing the World s Networks"

Transcription

1 OpticalProducts Illuminating Your Network Testing the World s Networks

2 Fibre Optic Testers Ease of use and cost-effectiveness Trend s Family of Optical Products Has Increased The new products include Optical Power Meters, Attenuators and Multimeters which are simpler and far lower in cost than the Premium versions hitherto supplied, new Laser Sources, Fibre Identifiers and Fault Locators, and a PON Power Meter. The Fibre Identifier is an essential installation and tool used to identify power and traffic direction in jacketed or bare fibre without service interruption. The clamp design allows the tester to detect light in the fibre without damage or disconnection and with low bending loss. The Visual Fault Locator is used for the location of faults in single-mode and multi-mode fibres using light in the visible spectrum to reveal bad connections, fibre breaks and excessive bending in jacketed or bare fibre. The Optical Light Sources are simple to use transmitters that can be used in conjunction with other types of test equipment, such as power meters and fibre identifiers, to test fibre optic cables. There are three types in the range to cater for up to four different wavelengths, on Single Mode and Multimode fibre. The Optical Power Meter is a simple to use instrument that can be used to measure the output power from optical equipment or, in conjunction with other types of test equipment, such as laser sources, to test fibre optic cables. The Optical Multimeter combines the functions of a Laser Source and a Power Meter into a single simple to use instrument used to test fibre optic cables and equipment. The PON Power Meter is an optical power meter optimized for use in Passive Optical Networks (PONs), increasingly used to implement point-to-multipoint Fibre to The Premises (FTTx) installations. Tel:

3 Fibre Identifier Essential installation and tool The Fibre Identifier is an essential installation and tool used to identify power and traffic direction in jacketed or bare fibre without service interruption. The clamp design allows the tester to detect light in the fibre without damage or disconnection and with low bending loss. It has a rugged design with a set of adaptors for 0.25 mm bare fibre, 0.9 mm, 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm for jacketed fibre as standard. By inserting the fibre into the adaptor head and closing the jaws of the identifier around the fibre, the optical power inside the fibre can be detected. When used in conjunction with a Laser Source capable of modulating the light at a selection of frequencies, errors of fibre identification can be eliminated. Efficiently identifies the power without damage to the fibres Displays the core power in the fibres Low bending loss and highly efficient output Detects traffic direction Detects modulation frequency Easy-to-replace adaptors to match various optical cables Mechanical clamp design of adaptor heads to ensure close fit to the fibre without leakage loss One-button operation closing the clamp switches the tester on and the measurements are automatically displayed CATV optical installations Optical test laboratories SDH, SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, CATV, PON / FTTx, Opt LAN CWDM / DWDM and out of band Detector type: 1 mm InGaAs (x2) Wavelength range: 8000 to 1700 nm Power reading: 0 to -50 dbm Modulation detection: 270 Hz, 1 khz, 2 khz Adaptors: 0.25 mm bare fibre, 0.9 mm, 2.0 mm and 3.0 mm Signal direction: left/right Power supply: one 9 volt Alkaline battery (included) Operating Temperature: +60 C to -10 C Storage Temperature: +70 C to -25 C Dimensions: 195 mm x 30 mm x 27 mm Weight: 235g Standard Package Optional Accessories: Tester Set of adaptors Carry case Battery None Tel:

4 Visual Fault Locator for single-mode and multi-mode fibre Used for the location of faults in single-mode and multi-mode fibres using light in the visible spectrum to reveal bad connections, fibre breaks and excessive bending in jacketed or bare fibre. It has a rugged design and a universal connector to accommodate any 2.5 mm connector ferrule. When the Fault Locator is connected to the end of a fibre and the light is switched on, the end of the fibre can easily be identified by the visible red light. Any light leakage from the fibre, due to breaks, bad connections or bending, is clearly revealed by the escape of light. Modulation (flashing) of the light can be switched on or off to eliminate errors of fibre identification. Detects breaks and micro-bending even through jacketed fibre End-to-end visual fibre identification Locates faults up to 5 km along the fibre Compact and durable design for field use Standard Package Tester Carry case Battery CATV optical installationsations Optical test laboratories SDH, SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, CATV, PON / FTTx, Opt LAN CWDM / DWDM and out of band Optional Accessories FC/LC adaptor Wavelength: 650 nm (red light) Fibre type: Single Mode, Multimode Power output 1 mw Range: up to 5 km depending on fibre conditions Modulation: continuousus or 2 3 Hz flashing light. Connector: universal 2.5 mm Power supply: 2 x AA Alkaline batteries (included) Battery operating time: up to 30 hours Operating Temperature: +60 C to -10 C Storage Temperature: +70 C to -25 C Dimensions: 225 mm x 25 mm Weight: 130 g Tel:

5 Optical Light Source Easy-to-use transmitter The Optical Light Sources are simple to use transmitters that can be used in conjunction with other types of test equipment, such as power meters and fibre identifiers, to test fibre optic cables. There are three types in the range to cater for up to four different wavelengths, on Single Mode and Multimode fibre. By transmitting light at a known power level at one end of a fibre with an Optical Light Source, and measuring the power at the other end with a power meter, the Attenuation (loss) of the cable can be calculated. When used in conjunction with a compatible Fibre Identifier capable of detecting the modulation frequency of the transmitted light, errors of fibre identification can be eliminated. Output power quoted is typical, and depends on the arrangement of the connectors and patch cords used. For accurate loss measurement the output power of the Light Source should be calibrated before use in the intended cable configuration using a power meter. The wavelength and the modulation are simply selected by dedicated push buttons on the front panel of the tester. A set of adaptors for SC/ST and FC cables is supplied as standard. A optional adaptor for LC connectors is available. Choice of three different wavelength combinations Suitable for Single Mode and Multimode cables Selectable light modulation for reliable fibre identification High stability of the output power and wavelength Clear LCD display with backlight Robust design for field use Standard Package Tester Carry case Battery CATV optical installations Optical test laboratories SDH, SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, CATV, PON / FTTx, Opt LAN CWDM / DWDM and out of band Optional Accessories FC/LC adaptor Wavelength combinations: 850/1300 nm, 1310/1550 nm, 850/1300/1310/1550 nm Output power: -7 dbm (typical) Spectral width: < 10 nm Output stability: ±0.1 db (long term, including warm-up time) Warm-up time: 10 min Modulation: 270 Hz, 1 khz, 2 khz Optical connectors: SC/FC/ST Power supply: 3 x AA Alkaline batteries (included) Battery operating time: up to 45 hours Operating Temperature: +60 C to -10 C Storage Temperature: +70 C to -25 C Dimensions: 175 mm x 82 mm x 33 mm Weight: 325 g Tel:

6 Optical Power Meter for quick and easy output power measurements The Optical Power Meter is a simple to use instrument that can be used to measure the output power from optical equipment or, in conjunction with other types of test equipment, such as laser sources, to test fibre optic cables. It features a robust design, wide range of power measurement, high accuracy and long battery life. It is calibrated at a large number of wavelengths to enable power measurements to be made on a wide range of Single Mode and Multimode fibre optic cable systems. The wavelength is simply selected by a dedicated push button on the front panel of the tester. By transmitting light at a known power level at one end of a fibre using a laser source, and measuring the power at the other end with the Optical Power Meter, the Attenuation (loss) of the cable can be determined. By calibrating the source, with the meter connected directly, zeroing the meter and then inserting the cable, the cable loss can be measured directly. Trend s Optical Power Meter is a tester that enables field technicians or laboratory personnel to measure power and loss in optical links. Its InGaAs detector has exceptional accuracy, combined with an incredibly simple user interface. The meter is supplied as standard with a set of adaptors enabling it to be connected directly to FC, SC or ST terminated cables or any 2.5mm connector ferrule. An optional adaptor for LC cables is available. Zeroing function for calibration of source and patch cords and relative loss measurement Suitable for Single Mode and Multimode cables Wide range of wavelength calibration points Power readings in dbm or mw, or loss in db Clear LCD display with backlight Robust design for field use Long battery life CATV optical installations Optical test laboratories SDH, SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, CATV, PON / FTTx, Opt LAN CWDM / DWDM and out of band Standard Package Tester Set of adaptors for FC, SC and ST connectors Carry case Battery Wavelength calibration points: 850, 980, 1300, 0, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm Wavelength range: 800 to 1700 nm Detector: InGaAs Measurement range: +3 to -70 dbm Resolution: 0.01 db Uncertainty ±5% Optical connectors: FC, SC, ST, 2.5 mm universal Power supply: 3 x AA Alkaline batteries (included) Battery operating time: up to 240 hours Operating Temperature: +60 C to -10 C Relative Humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing) Storage Temperature: C to -25 C Dimensions: 175 mm x 82 mm x 33 mm Weight: 325 g Optional Accessories FC/LC adaptor Tel:

7 PON Power Meter Optimized for Passive Optical Networks The PON Power Meter is an optical power meter optimized for use in Passive Optical Networks (PONs), increasingly used to implement point-to-multipoint Fibre to The Premises (FTTx) installations. The PON Power Meter is calibrated at the three wavelengths used for the upstream and downstream PON voice, video and data traffic, and can measure the power levels at all three wavelengths simultaneously. The user can preset pass/fail thresholds for each wavelength to indicate automatic power level verification on coloured LEDs. It can be connected in through mode to allow the service to pass uninterrupted while the tester measures the power in each of the channels. In this configuration it can support measurement of Burst-mode in the upstream channel. Settings are made using simple menus with navigation push buttons on the front panel of the tester. The outstanding features of this tool include a large memory to store results, and external PC software for results analysis and calibration connected via USB. The standard SC connector used in PON installations is provided for both the OLT (Optical Line Terminal)/Video and ONT (Optical Network Terminal) ports. Power supply is from internally rechargeable batteries or from the mains. Simultaneous power measurements at all three PON wavelengths Through mode for in-service 1310 nm Burst mode User-programmable pass/warning/fail thresholds with LED indication Absolute and Relative power measurements Clear LCD display with backlight Mains / battery powered Rechargeable battery Selectable auto power-off for enhanced battery life Results storage USB results upload to PC Calibration via PC interface Robust design for field use FTTx installations PON installations Optical test laboratories Upstream (1310) pass zone: 1260 to 1360 nm Downstream (1490) pass zone: 1480 to 1500 nm Video (1550) pass zone: 1530 to 1570 nm Upstream/Downstream measurement range: +10 to -30 dbm Video measurement range: +23 to -40 dbm Upstream/Downstream isolation: >30 db Video isolation: >20 db nm), >30 db nm) Intrinsic uncertainty: ±0.5 db Measurement units: dbm, db, mw, μw Resolution: 0.1 db, μw Thresholds: Pass/Warning/Fail (up to 10 presets) LEDs: 1310/1490/1550, Green(pass)/Yellow(warning)/Red(fail) Optical connectors: SC Results storage: up to 1000 sets of results PC connection: USB Power supply: rechargeable battery/mains adaptor Battery operating time: up to 28 hours Operating Temperature: +60 C to -10 C Storage Temperature: +70 C to -25 C Dimensions: 210 mm x 115 mm x 55 mm Weight: 520g Standard package Tester with SC connectorsors Carry case Battery (internally rechargeable) Mains power adaptor USB cable Results upload and calibration software utility CD Optional Accessories Adaptor cable for FC connectors Tel:

8 Optical Multimeter Laser Source and Power Meter in one single test set The Optical Multimeter combines the functions of a Laser Source and a Power Meter into a single simple to use instrument used to test fibre optic cables and equipment. By transmitting light at a known power level at one end of a fibre with the built-in laser source, or an independent Optical Light Source, and measuring the power at the other end with the built-in power meter, the Attenuation (loss) of the cable can be calculated. The power meter can also be used to measure the output power from optical equipment. The power meter is calibrated at a large number of wavelengths to enable power measurements to be made on a wide range of Single Mode and Multimode fibre optic cable systems. The light output from the source can be modulated and the modulation frequency can be detected by the meter, enabling errors of fibre identification to be eliminated. Output power quoted is typical, and depends on the arrangement of the connectors and patch cords used. For accurate loss measurement the instrument can be used in relative mode, eliminating errors due to the output power uncertainty and the patch cords. Settings are made using simple menus with navigation push buttons on the front panel of the tester. Trend s Optical Multimeter is a tester capable of characterizing the loss of optical fibre links and rings. The outstanding features of this tool ol include a large memory to store results, and external PC software for results analysis. The tester is supplied as standard with two sets of adaptors enabling it to be connected directly to FC, SC or ST terminated cables. An optional adaptor for LC cables is available. Power supply is from internally rechargeable batteries or from the mains. Suitable for Single Mode and Multimode cables Selectable light modulation for reliable fibre identificationn High stability of the output power and wavelength Zeroing function for calibration of source and patch cords and relative loss measurement Suitable for Single Mode and Multimode cables Wide range of wavelength calibration points Power readings in dbm or mw, or loss in db Clear LCD display with backlight Mains / battery powereded Rechargeable battery Auto power-off for enhanced battery life Results storage Robust design for field use Tel:

9 Optical Multimeter Optical network commissioning CATV optical installations Optical test laboratories SDH, SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, CATV, PON / FTTx, Opt LAN CWDM / DWDM and out of band Output wavelengths: 1310, 1550 nm Output power: -7 dbm (typical) Output spectral width: < 10 nm Output stability: ±0.1 db (long term, including warm-up time) Source warm-up time: 10 min Output modulation: 270 Hz, 1 khz, 2 khz Optical connectors SC/FC/ST Meter wavelength calibration points: 850, 980, 1300, 1310,1490, 1550 nm Meter wavelength range: 800 to 1700 nm Detector: InGaAs Measurement range: +6 to -70 dbm Resolution: 0.01 db Uncertainty: ±5% Results storage: up to 240 sets of results PC connection: RS2322 Power supply: rechargeable battery/mains adaptor Battery operating time: up to 28 hours (source off), up to 6 hours (source on) Operating Temperature: +60 C to -10 C Storage Temperature: +70 C to -25 C Dimensions: 210 mm x 115 mm x 55 mm Weight: 540 g Standard Package Optional Accessories Tester 2 Sets of adaptors for FC, SC and ST connectors Carry case Battery (internally rechargeable) Mains power adaptor RS232 cable Results upload software utility CD FC/LC adaptor Tel:

10 Trend Communications Ltd. Whitebrook Park Lower Cookham Road Maidenhead Berkshire SL6 8XY United Kingdom International: United Kingdom: France: Deutschland: España: China India: Web: Distributor A Subsidiary of IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC. Ref

OLP-87/87P. SmartClass Fiber PON Power Meter and Microscope

OLP-87/87P. SmartClass Fiber PON Power Meter and Microscope OLP-87/87P SmartClass Fiber PON Power Meter and Microscope The Viavi Solutions OLP-87 is an FTTx/PON power meter for use in qualifying, activating, and troubleshooting B-PON, E-PON, G-PON, and next-generation,

More information

OTS-300 Express Series Power Meters/Sources and Testers

OTS-300 Express Series Power Meters/Sources and Testers OTS-300 Express Series includes intelligent, versatile optical meters, sources, and testers that simultaneously test and store dual wavelength attenuation measurements. At the press of a button, dual wavelength

More information

ST800K-U Optical Power Meter. User Manual V1.0

ST800K-U Optical Power Meter. User Manual V1.0 User Manual V1.0 Contents 1. Summary... 1 2. Functions... 2 3. Specifications... 2 4. Layout... 4 5. Operation... 5 6. Maintenance... 7 7. Faults & Solutions... 8 8. Appendix A...9 9. Appendix B...11 10.

More information

T-BERD /MTS-4000 Platform OLP-4057 PON Selective Power Meter Module

T-BERD /MTS-4000 Platform OLP-4057 PON Selective Power Meter Module COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS T-BERD /MTS-4000 Platform OLP-4057 PON Selective Power Meter Module Key features The market s first BPON/EPON/GPON power meter module Selective FTTx power meter

More information

AXS-200/350 OPTICAL LOSS TEST SET. part of the SharpTESTER Line LAN Applications

AXS-200/350 OPTICAL LOSS TEST SET. part of the SharpTESTER Line LAN Applications OPTICAL LOSS TEST SET AXS-200/350 part of the SharpTESTER Line LAN Applications NETWORK TESTING OPTICAL Features/Benefits Straightforward step-by-step loss testing wizard Clear, LED-based pass/fail assessment

More information

Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro

Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro SimpliFiber Pro makes testing simple Fluke Networks' SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter incorporates new and innovative features to give technicians

More information

Optical Channel Analyzer

Optical Channel Analyzer Optical Channel Analyzer Dedicated field test solution for installation and troubleshooting of CWDM access network Slide 1 CWDM background WDM: technology to increase bandwidth capacity Transmit different

More information

Light Source. Specification & User Manual

Light Source. Specification & User Manual Light Source Specification & User Manual Page 1 of 11 Copyright 2011 reserves the right to modify specifications without prior notice Table of Contents 1. Description and Features.......3 2. Specification......4

More information

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update First MPO tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media,

More information

T-BERD /MTS-6000, -6000A and Platforms OFI Multifunction Loss Test Module

T-BERD /MTS-6000, -6000A and Platforms OFI Multifunction Loss Test Module COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS T-BERD /MTS-6000, -6000A and -8000 Platforms OFI Multifunction Loss Test Module Key Features One-button automated testing, including continuity check, bidirectional

More information

Options: - Master Patchcord - Launch cable - Set of optical adapters

Options: - Master Patchcord - Launch cable - Set of optical adapters FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY Visual Fault Locator Light source Laser Wavelength, nm 650 Power level nom. (into 9 µm SM fiber), W 0.8 General specifications Size (W x H x D) mm 80 x 170 x 42 Weight, kg 0.6 Operating

More information

SLS-50 Stabilized Laser Source. User s Manual. Shineway Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved.

SLS-50 Stabilized Laser Source. User s Manual. Shineway Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. SLS-50 Stabilized Laser Source User s Manual Shineway Technologies, Inc. All rights reserved. Safety Instructions The WARNING sign denotes a hazard. It calls attention to a procedure, practice, or the

More information

PM-240-MTP Multifiber Optical Power Meter INSTRUCTION MANUAL

PM-240-MTP Multifiber Optical Power Meter INSTRUCTION MANUAL PM-240-MTP Multifiber Optical Power Meter INSTRUCTION MANUAL Revision:1.0 is registered trademark of OPTOKON, a.s. Other names and trademarks mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective

More information

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro First MPO tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media, virtualization and the need for more

More information

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832)

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832) Established 1981 Advanced Test Equipment Rentals www.atecorp.com 800-404-ATEC (2832) Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation

More information

OPTICAL POWER METER WITH SMART DETECTOR HEAD

OPTICAL POWER METER WITH SMART DETECTOR HEAD OPTICAL POWER METER WITH SMART DETECTOR HEAD Features Fast response (over 1000 readouts/s) Wavelengths: 440 to 900 nm for visible (VIS) and 800 to 1700 nm for infrared (IR) NIST traceable Built-in attenuator

More information

Compact live fiber identifier with integrated optical power meter

Compact live fiber identifier with integrated optical power meter FI-Series Live Fiber Identifier Compact live fiber identifier with integrated optical power meter User Manual ZP-PKG-0535 REV 1 Notice Copyright Trademarks Every effort was made to ensure that the information

More information

DS2460Q QAM Analysis Meter

DS2460Q QAM Analysis Meter DS2460Q QAM Analysis Meter Key Benefits Comprehensive tool for installation and maintenance of cable networks Fast spectrum analysis, 5~1220 MHz 5~1052MHz (Analog TV), 46~1052MHz (Digital TV) Digital TV

More information

Hand-held Design Brings Peak Performance to the Field. Optical Multimeter AQ2150A

Hand-held Design Brings Peak Performance to the Field. Optical Multimeter AQ2150A Hand-held Design Brings Peak Performance to the Field Optical Multimeter 2 Designed for manipulation by fingertips The Optical Multimeter is designed for use in the field, with small size, light weight

More information

User's Guide to the PROLITE-30B

User's Guide to the PROLITE-30B User's Guide to the PROLITE-30B Optical Fiber Identifier v1.0 99 Washington Street Melrose, MA 02176 Phone 781-665-1400 Toll Free 1-800-517-8431 Visit us at www.testequipmentdepot.com 0 MI2027 (02/12/2014)

More information

OPTICAL TEST EQUIPMENT

OPTICAL TEST EQUIPMENT OPTICAL TEST EQUIPMENT PROLITE-60 Portable optical spectrum analyser The PROLITE-60 is the result of an intense research work associated to the development of the latest optical communication systems.

More information

CTP10 KEY FEATURES SPEC SHEET COMPONENT TEST PLATFORM

CTP10 KEY FEATURES SPEC SHEET COMPONENT TEST PLATFORM COMPONENT TEST PLATFORM Efficiently test passive components in 24/7 operation. Perform single sweep insertion loss and return loss measurements with unprecedented dynamic range, speed and resolution. SPEC

More information

OPERATIONS GUIDE OWL

OPERATIONS GUIDE OWL t T h Optical Wavelength Laboratories OPERATIONS GUIDE MICRO OWL 2 OPTICAL POWER METER Model Numbers: MO-2 MO-2V Opt ic l a a W v e le n g t h L a b o ra t o r ie s - - n e m ip u q E t s e T OWL r e ib

More information

OFI Optical Fiber Identifier User s Guide

OFI Optical Fiber Identifier User s Guide OFI Optical Fiber Identifier User s Guide OFI Optical Fiber Identifier User s Guide 2002-2008, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. OFI1-11-1000 Revision A, 05.02.08 Specifications are subject

More information

OFI-400 Series Optical Fiber Identifiers. OFI-400 Series Models

OFI-400 Series Optical Fiber Identifiers. OFI-400 Series Models OFI-400 Series Optical Fiber Identifiers Quick Reference Guide MODEL FIBER SIZE DESCRIPTION AND FUNCTION OFI-400 SM fibers: 250 µm coated 900 µm coated Ribbon 2 mm jacketed 3 mm jacketed Designed for use

More information

Agilent N7744A 4-Channel Optical Multiport Power Meter N7745A 8-Channel Optical Multiport Power Meter. Fully compliant to LXI Class C specification

Agilent N7744A 4-Channel Optical Multiport Power Meter N7745A 8-Channel Optical Multiport Power Meter. Fully compliant to LXI Class C specification Agilent N7744A 4-Channel Optical Multiport Power Meter N7745A 8-Channel Optical Multiport Power Meter Fully compliant to LXI Class C specification General Information Up to 8 power meter channels in a

More information

OLS Series Light Sources, OPM Series Optical Power Meters, and Related Test Kits User s Guide

OLS Series Light Sources, OPM Series Optical Power Meters, and Related Test Kits User s Guide OLS Series Light Sources, OPM Series Optical Power Meters, and Related Test Kits User s Guide Limited Warranty One Year Limited Warranty All Noyes products are warranted against defective material and

More information

Sidelighter TM Optical distance to fault measurement module

Sidelighter TM Optical distance to fault measurement module Sidelighter TM Optical distance to fault measurement module Available only at: Sidelighter TM Introducing the latest in optical fiber measurements and versatility Artisan Laboratories Corporation s hand

More information

Fiber tester. Optical power meter XL-FM141. Optical power meter User s Manual

Fiber tester. Optical power meter XL-FM141. Optical power meter User s Manual Fiber tester Optical power meter XL-FM141 Optical power meter User s Manual CONTENTS 1. Overview-----------------------------------------------------------------------3 2. Features------------------------------------------------------------------------3

More information

Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set The CertiFiber Pro is the Tier 1 (basic) fiber certification solution and part of the Versiv Cabling Certification product family. The Versiv line also includes

More information

Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro

Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro Datasheet: SimpliFiber Pro SimpliFiber Pro makes testing simple Fluke Networks' SimpliFiber Pro Optical Power Meter incorporates new and innovative features to give technicians

More information

JD725A Cable and Antenna Analyzer - Dual Port

JD725A Cable and Antenna Analyzer - Dual Port COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS JD725A Cable and Antenna Analyzer - Dual Port Key Features Portable and lightweight handheld instrument Built-in wireless frequency bands as well as the most

More information

Agilent 83437A Broadband Light Source Agilent 83438A Erbium ASE Source

Agilent 83437A Broadband Light Source Agilent 83438A Erbium ASE Source Agilent 83437A Agilent 83438A Erbium ASE Source Product Overview H Incoherent light sources for single-mode component and sub-system characterization The Technology 2 The Agilent Technologies 83437A (BBLS)

More information

OPTICAL MEASURING INSTRUMENTS. MS9710C 600 to 1750 nm OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER GPIB. High Performance for DWDM Optical Communications

OPTICAL MEASURING INSTRUMENTS. MS9710C 600 to 1750 nm OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER GPIB. High Performance for DWDM Optical Communications OPTICAL SPECTRUM ANALYZER 600 to 750 nm GPIB High Performance for DWDM Optical Communications The is a diffraction-grating spectrum analyzer for analyzing optical spectra in the 600 to 750 nm wavelength

More information

MTS/T-BERD Platforms WDMPMD Module

MTS/T-BERD Platforms WDMPMD Module ACTERNA TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS MTS/T-BERD Platforms WDMPMD Module Key Features A unique solution combining OSA, PMD, and SA test functions in one plug-in module The most compact PMD/WDM/SA test solution

More information

POLARIZED FIBER OPTIC SOURCE

POLARIZED FIBER OPTIC SOURCE 219 Westbrook Rd, Ottawa, ON, Canada, K0A 1L0 Toll Free: 1-800-361-5415 Tel:(613) 831-0981 Fax:(613) 836-5089 E-mail: sales@ozoptics.com Features: High polarization extinction ratio (up to 40 db) Stable

More information

MN9320A. Optical Channel Drop Unit. Independent Test Access Tool for Comprehensive DWDM Measurements

MN9320A. Optical Channel Drop Unit. Independent Test Access Tool for Comprehensive DWDM Measurements MN9320A Optical Channel Drop Unit Independent Test Access Tool for Comprehensive DWDM Measurements MN9320A Access to DWDM Channels and Traffic at One Location The technique of Dense Wavelength Division

More information

Fiber Meter. Specification & User Manual

Fiber Meter. Specification & User Manual Specification & User Manual 2009 Copyright 2009, reserves the right to modify specifications without prior notice Page 1 of 8 Table of Contents 1. Description and Features.......3 2. Specification......4

More information

MAP Optical Power Meter Module (mopm-b1)

MAP Optical Power Meter Module (mopm-b1) COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS MAP Optical Power Meter Module (mopm-b1) Key Features Panel mount or remote head configuration Single, dual, or quad channel configurations available 250 khz

More information

Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser Source Family

Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser Source Family Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser Source Family Technical Specifications August 2007 The Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser Source Family offers the full wavelength range from 1260 nm to 1640 nm with the minimum

More information

CC-Link IE Controller Network Compatible. CC-Link IE Controller Network Recommended Network Wiring Parts Test Specifications

CC-Link IE Controller Network Compatible. CC-Link IE Controller Network Recommended Network Wiring Parts Test Specifications Model Title CC-Link IE Controller Network Compatible CC-Link IE Controller Network Recommended Network Wiring Parts Specifications Management number: BAP-C0401-028-A CC-Link Partner Association (1/31)

More information

ED5229GT-E Series. Page 1 of 8

ED5229GT-E Series. Page 1 of 8 ED5229GT-E Series GPON EDFA with WDM for IP (OLT) wavelengths Multi Optical Outputs (With Pluggable Cooling fans, fan speed monitoring & alarm / for Outdoor Cabinet Environment) 1310nm Forward Optical

More information

Field Testing and Troubleshooting of PON LAN Networks per IEC Jim Davis Regional Marketing Engineer Fluke Networks

Field Testing and Troubleshooting of PON LAN Networks per IEC Jim Davis Regional Marketing Engineer Fluke Networks Field Testing and Troubleshooting of PON LAN Networks per IEC 61280-4 Jim Davis Regional Marketing Engineer Fluke Networks Agenda Inspection and Cleaning APC vs UPC PON basics Wavelengths Architecture

More information

KI7400C/7800C Series Optical Light Source KI7600C Series Optical Power Meter KI7300C/7700C Series Optical Loss Test Set

KI7400C/7800C Series Optical Light Source KI7600C Series Optical Power Meter KI7300C/7700C Series Optical Loss Test Set OPERATION MANUAL KI7400C/7800C Series Optical Light Source KI7600C Series Optical Power Meter KI7300C/7700C Series Optical Loss Test Set Congratulations on your purchase of this equipment, engineered to

More information

GFT Channel Digital Delay Generator

GFT Channel Digital Delay Generator Features 20 independent delay Channels 100 ps resolution 25 ps rms jitter 10 second range Output pulse up to 6 V/50 Ω Independent trigger for every channel Fours Triggers Three are repetitive from three

More information

Agilent 86120B, 86120C, 86122A Multi-Wavelength Meters Technical Specifications

Agilent 86120B, 86120C, 86122A Multi-Wavelength Meters Technical Specifications Agilent 86120B, 86120C, 86122A Multi-Wavelength Meters Technical Specifications March 2006 Agilent multi-wavelength meters are Michelson interferometer-based instruments that measure wavelength and optical

More information

MTS/T-BERD 8000 Platform Optical Spectrum Analyzer Modules

MTS/T-BERD 8000 Platform Optical Spectrum Analyzer Modules COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS MTS/T-BERD 8000 Platform Optical Spectrum Analyzer Modules MTS/T-BERD platform Applications Provisioning and maintenance of ROADM networks Commissioning of DWDM

More information

LTS-1500 Fiber Optic Test Set Operating Instructions

LTS-1500 Fiber Optic Test Set Operating Instructions LTS-1500 Fiber Optic Test Set Operating Instructions Terahertz Technologies Inc. 169 Clear Road, Oriskany, NY 13424 TEL: (315) 736-3642 FAX (315) 736-4078 E-mail sales@terahertztechnologies.com Contents

More information

PM-1500 / LS-1500 Fiber Optic Power Meter and Light Source Operating Instructions. Quality Fiber Optic Test Equipment

PM-1500 / LS-1500 Fiber Optic Power Meter and Light Source Operating Instructions. Quality Fiber Optic Test Equipment PM-1500 / LS-1500 Fiber Optic Power Meter and Light Source Operating Instructions Quality Fiber Optic Test Equipment Terahertz Technologies Inc. 169 Clear Rd, Oriskany NY 13424 888-U.S.-OTDRS (876-8377)

More information

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832)

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832) Established 1981 Advanced Test Equipment Rentals www.atecorp.com 800-404-ATEC (2832) For more information about Agilent Technologies test and measurement products, applications, services, and for a current

More information

USER'S GUIDE TO THE FHP2P01

USER'S GUIDE TO THE FHP2P01 USER'S GUIDE TO THE FHP2P01 PON Power Meter FHP2P01 English Version USER'S GUIDE TO THE FHP2P01 PON Power Meter DELETE >2s CW/Burst FHP2P01 General Description: P th P/F dbm/db >2s SAVE >2s SET LOAD REF

More information

Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser Source Family Technical Specifications August New model: nm, low SSE output!

Agilent 81600B Tunable Laser Source Family Technical Specifications August New model: nm, low SSE output! New model: 1260 1375 nm, low SSE output! Agilent Tunable Laser Source Family Technical Specifications August 2004 The Agilent Tunable Laser Source Family offers the from 1260 nm to 1640 nm with the minimum

More information

ED5229GT-E/GTRE Series

ED5229GT-E/GTRE Series ED5229GT-E model ED5229GTRE model ED5229GT-E/GTRE Series GPON EDFA with WDM for IP (OLT) wavelengths Multi Optical Outputs (With Pluggable Cooling fans, fan speed monitoring & alarm / for Outdoor Cabinet

More information

GPON EDFA with WDM for IP(OLT) Wavelengths Multiple Optical Outputs

GPON EDFA with WDM for IP(OLT) Wavelengths Multiple Optical Outputs ED5219LGT Series GPON EDFA with WDM for IP(OLT) Wavelengths Multiple Optical Outputs The ACI ED5219LGT series is a high-power multi-ports EDFA optical booster with gain spectrum bandwidth from 1545 to

More information

Versiv makes you money every time you use it.

Versiv makes you money every time you use it. Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set The CertiFiber Pro is a Tier 1 (basic) fiber certification solution and part of the Versiv Cabling Certification product family. The Versiv line also includes

More information

specification display applications cronus spectrometer & colorimeter

specification display applications cronus spectrometer & colorimeter specification display applications cronus spectrometer & colorimeter Contents 1 Cronus: the first spectro- and colorimeter in one... 3 2 Highlights... 3 3 Cronus general specifications... 4 4 Cronus 20mm

More information

8 Ports. 16 Ports. ED5219LGT Series. CATV Single Channel EDFA 1310nm Forward Optical Transmitter

8 Ports. 16 Ports. ED5219LGT Series. CATV Single Channel EDFA 1310nm Forward Optical Transmitter 8 Ports 16 Ports CATV Single Channel EDFA 1310nm Forward Optical Transmitter The ACI ED5219LGT series is a high-power multi-ports EDFA optical booster with gain spectrum bandwidth from 1545 to 1563 nm

More information

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-611

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-611 Fibre Optic Modem ODW-611 PROFIBUS DP to fibre optic link, point-to-point applications The ODW-611 is a fibre optic modem designed for point-to-point fibre optic connections between PROFI- BUS DP networks.

More information

Fiber Optic Testing. The FOA Reference for Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Testing. Rev. 1/31/17 Page 1 of 12

Fiber Optic Testing. The FOA Reference for Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Testing.   Rev. 1/31/17 Page 1 of 12 Fiber Optic Testing Testing is used to evaluate the performance of fiber optic components, cable plants and systems. As the components like fiber, connectors, splices, LED or laser sources, detectors and

More information

HYPERLINE UTP/STP Cable Strippers and Cutters

HYPERLINE UTP/STP Cable Strippers and Cutters 198 HYPERLINE UTP/STP Cable Strippers and Cutters UTP/STP Cable Stripper and Cutter, type 110 HT-318 UTP/STP Cable Stripper and Cutter HT-501 Ordering HT-318 HYPERLINE UTP/STP Cable Stripper and Cutter,

More information

MTS/T-BERD 8000 Platform

MTS/T-BERD 8000 Platform Key Features New optical design for field applications 50% reduction in size and weight for true OSNR measurements in ROADM networks Full spectral range of 1250 to 1650 nm for DWDM and CWDM testing High-resolution

More information

Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set The CertiFiber Pro is a Tier 1 (basic) fiber certification solution and part of the Versiv Cabling Certification product family. The Versiv line also includes

More information

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-622

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-622 Fibre Optic Modem ODW-622 RS-232 to fibre optic link, redundant ring or multidrop applications The ODW-622 can be used to create either redundant ring or multidrop solutions for devices with RS-232 interfaces.

More information

Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set

Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set Datasheet: CertiFiber Pro Optical Loss Test Set The CertiFiber Pro is a Tier 1 (basic) fiber certification solution and part of the Versiv Cabling Certification

More information

FIBER QUICKMAP. Users Manual. Multimode Troubleshooter

FIBER QUICKMAP. Users Manual. Multimode Troubleshooter FIBER QUICKMAP Multimode Troubleshooter Users Manual January 2011, Rev. 1 7/11 2011 Fluke Corporation. All rights reserved. All product names are trademarks of their respective companies. LIMITED WARRANTY

More information

Headend Optics Platform (CH3000)

Headend Optics Platform (CH3000) arris.com Headend Optics Platform (CH3000) High Density RFPON Headend Solution FEATURES High density RFPON tailored solution 1550 nm broadcast support 1610 nm RFoG return Supports GEPON, GPON, 10GEPON,

More information

Agilent 86120B, 86120C, 86122B Multi-Wavelength Meters. Data Sheet

Agilent 86120B, 86120C, 86122B Multi-Wavelength Meters. Data Sheet Agilent 86120B, 86120C, 86122B Multi-Wavelength Meters Data Sheet Agilent multi-wavelength meters are Michelson interferometer-based instruments that measure wavelength and optical power of laser light

More information

2 GENERAL DESCRIPTION

2 GENERAL DESCRIPTION GENERAL DESCRIPTION 2 1.4 Getting Help Our Customer Service Group is available in North America from 7:30 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time), Monday to Friday. Electro-Optical Engineering (Corporate

More information

SECTION TESTING, IDENTIFICATION AND ADMINISTRATION

SECTION TESTING, IDENTIFICATION AND ADMINISTRATION PART 1 - GENERAL 1.1 SUMMARY SCOPE SECTION 25170 TESTING, IDENTIFICATION AND ADMINISTRATION 1. This section includes the minimum requirements for the testing, certification administration and identification

More information

Product Groups. Optical Test Equipment 2. Cable, Antenna & PIM Analyzers 2. SDH / SONET / Ethernet 3. LAN, WAN Analyzers 3

Product Groups. Optical Test Equipment 2. Cable, Antenna & PIM Analyzers 2. SDH / SONET / Ethernet 3. LAN, WAN Analyzers 3 SALE - HOT PRODUCTS Telecoms Quality Used Test Equipment Product Groups Page Optical Test Equipment 2 Cable, Antenna & PIM Analyzers 2 SDH / SONET / Ethernet 3 LAN, WAN Analyzers 3 Signal / Spectrum Analyzers

More information

PROMAX NEWSLETTER Nº 22

PROMAX NEWSLETTER Nº 22 PROMAX NEWSLETTER Nº 22 TV EXPLORER HD series: H.264 / MPEG-4 AVC picture CV-100: Optical LNB adapter for TV EXPLORER MO-370: ISDB-T/T B modulator DIGITAL To TV: for Broadcast and TV Distribution PROMAX-27:

More information

Part Number Transmitter Output Power Receiver Sensitivity Reach Temp DDM RoHS. Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 - GND Module Ground 1

Part Number Transmitter Output Power Receiver Sensitivity Reach Temp DDM RoHS. Logic Symbol Name/Description Note 1 - GND Module Ground 1 Product Features Compliant with IEEE Std 802.3-2005 10Gb Ethernet 10GBase-BX XFP MSA Rev. 4.5 compliant Full digital diagnostic management interface XFP MSA package with Single LC receptacle optical Uncooled

More information

Hardware Specifications

Hardware Specifications APPENDIXA Note The terms "Unidirectional Path Switched Ring" and "UPSR" may appear in Cisco literature. These terms do not refer to using Cisco ONS 15xxx products in a unidirectional path switched ring

More information

innovative technology to keep you a step ahead Tailored to Simplify Installation and Troubleshooting of RF Signals

innovative technology to keep you a step ahead Tailored to Simplify Installation and Troubleshooting of RF Signals Tailored to Simplify Installation and Troubleshooting of RF Signals Intuitive Color Display with Simple Pass/ Fail Indicators Reduce Installer Entry Errors and Improves Decision Making Autotests Streamline

More information

Operating Manual. 50mW C-Band EDFA with GPIB and RS232 Interface

Operating Manual. 50mW C-Band EDFA with GPIB and RS232 Interface Fibotec Fiberoptics GmbH Herpfer Str. 40 98617 Meiningen Germany Tel. +49 3693 8813-200 Fax. +49 3693 8813-201 www.fibotec.com Operating Manual 50mW C-Band EDFA with GPIB and RS232 Interface (Version 1.1

More information

Assembly code page 46. Cable code page 47. Assembly classes page 48. Polarization maintaining assemblies page 52

Assembly code page 46. Cable code page 47. Assembly classes page 48. Polarization maintaining assemblies page 52 cable assemblies Assembly code page 46 Cable code page 47 Assembly classes page 48 Polarization maintaining assemblies page 52 45 Assembly: Ordering code Description cable type 27H01CD0- see cable code

More information

Specifications subject to change without prior notice

Specifications subject to change without prior notice DESCRIPTION The new CYGNUS PRO cable tester from Percon has a new revolutionary design that includes a main module and interchangeable heads totally compatible with any fiber or fiber + copper connector

More information

H5000 Outdoor Mini Virtual HUB

H5000 Outdoor Mini Virtual HUB H5000 Outdoor Mini Virtual HUB The H5000 is an RFOG Indoor/Outdoor Mini Virtual Hub that provides an optical distribution point for downstream traffic and an aggregation point for upstream traffic, making

More information

OmniStar GX2 Headend Optics Platform GX2 LM1000E Series

OmniStar GX2 Headend Optics Platform GX2 LM1000E Series arris.com OmniStar GX2 Headend Optics Platform GX2 LM1000E Series 1310 nm Broadcast Transmitter FEATURES High density optical platform with up to 16 transmitters per chassis for headend space optimization

More information

FTK200. Users Guide. Optical Fiber Test Kit

FTK200. Users Guide. Optical Fiber Test Kit FTK200 Optical Fiber Test Kit Users Guide April 2000, Rev. 1 4/03 2000, 2003 Fluke Corporation. All rights reserved. Printed in USA. All product names are trademarks of their respective companies. LIMITED

More information

OMNISTAR GX2. GX2-LM1000E Series 1310 nm Broadcast Transmitter DATA SHEET BENEFITS. 1 GHz bandwidth

OMNISTAR GX2. GX2-LM1000E Series 1310 nm Broadcast Transmitter DATA SHEET BENEFITS. 1 GHz bandwidth DATA SHEET BENEFITS OMNISTAR GX2 GX2-LM1000E Series 1310 nm Broadcast Transmitter 1 GHz bandwidth High module density up to 16 transmitter modules in a 4 RU housing High performance: Advanced predistortion

More information

SFCxxB24GExD SFP Dual Fibre CWDM CWDM / 24dB / Gigabit Ethernet

SFCxxB24GExD SFP Dual Fibre CWDM CWDM / 24dB / Gigabit Ethernet SFCxxB24GExD SFP Dual Fibre CWDM CWDM / 24dB / Gigabit Ethernet For your product safety, please read the following information carefully before any manipulation of the transceiver: ESD This transceiver

More information

All the functions you need in your hand

All the functions you need in your hand All the functions you need in your hand Rely on H30FLEX for installation and troubleshooting. Robust, light-weight and extremely easy to use. Carry out installation, maintenance and troubleshooting tasks

More information

CATV & DOCSIS3.0 Meter / Analyzer. Purchase from:

CATV & DOCSIS3.0 Meter / Analyzer. Purchase from: EN CATV & DOCSIS3.0 Meter / Analyzer Overview Introducing the H30. New from Televes, a go-to meter designed with the needs of a Cable TV operator in mind. The H30 is a light weight, rugged unit, packed

More information

Fiber Optic Meter Fiber Optic Source

Fiber Optic Meter Fiber Optic Source FOM/FOS Fiber Optic Meter Fiber Optic Source Warning To avoid injury: do not service the FOM or FOS unless you are qualified to do so. The service information provided in this document is for the use of

More information

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Modules Data Sheet Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing SFP+ Modules Use Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ modules to integrate WDM transport directly into your Cisco 10 Gigabit

More information

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing XFP Modules

Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing XFP Modules Data Sheet Cisco 10GBASE Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing XFP Modules Product Overview The Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XFP pluggable module (Figure 1) allows enterprise companies

More information

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832)

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832) E stablished 1981 Advanced Test Equipment Rentals www.atecorp.com 800-404-ATEC (2832) Technical Datasheet Scalar Network Analyzer Model 8003-10 MHz to 40 GHz The Giga-tronics Model 8003 Precision Scalar

More information

SFCxxB16GExD SFP Dual Fibre CWDM ITU CWDM / 16dB / Gigabit Ethernet

SFCxxB16GExD SFP Dual Fibre CWDM ITU CWDM / 16dB / Gigabit Ethernet SFCxxB16GExD SFP Dual Fibre CWDM ITU CWDM / 16dB / Gigabit Ethernet For your product safety, please read the following information carefully before any manipulation of the transceiver: ESD This transceiver

More information

P-2 Installing the monitor (continued) Carry out as necessary

P-2 Installing the monitor (continued) Carry out as necessary P-2 Installing the monitor (continued) Carry out as necessary Using the monitor without the bezel MDT552S satisfies the UL requirements as long as it is used with the bezel attached. When using the monitor

More information

RLT 1550 d10. DWDM High Power, Ultra Wide Band CATV & SAT MHz Laser Optical Transmitter, with pre-correction, LAN remote control and alarms

RLT 1550 d10. DWDM High Power, Ultra Wide Band CATV & SAT MHz Laser Optical Transmitter, with pre-correction, LAN remote control and alarms RLT 1550 d10 DWDM High Power, Ultra Wide Band CATV & SAT 47-2.700 MHz Laser Optical Transmitter, with pre-correction, LAN remote control and alarms The ultra wide band, 47-2.700 MHz, optical, laser transmitter,

More information

F M1SDI 1 Ch Tx & Rx. HD SDI Fiber Optic Link with RS 485. User Manual

F M1SDI 1 Ch Tx & Rx. HD SDI Fiber Optic Link with RS 485. User Manual User Manual F M1SDI 1 Ch Tx & Rx HD SDI Fiber Optic Link with RS 485 User Manual 1Introduction 1.1Overview 1.2Features 1.3Application 2 Panel 2.1 Front Panel 2.2 Rear Panel 3Technical Specification Contents

More information