The Changing Regulatory Terrain of Cable Television
[…] Id., reprinted in 1984 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS at Cable Act, 61 1(e) (codified at 47 U.S.C.A. 531(e) (West Supp. 1985)). There is no limitation imposed upon a franchising authority's or other governmental entity's editorial control over use of channels set aside for governmental purposes. H.R. REP. No. 934, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 47 (1984), reprinted in 1984 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws Cable Act, 638 (codified at 47 U.S.C.A. 558 (West Supp. 1985)) (exempts cable operators from liability for "libel, slander, obscenity, incitement, invasions of privacy, false or misleading advertising, or other similar laws" for any program carried on any PEG channel). 77. In the Matter of Amendment of Parts 1, 63, and 76 of the Commission's Rules To Implement the Provisions of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 58 RAD. REG. 2d (P & F) 1 (1985).