The Changing Regulatory Terrain of Cable Television
[…] Crisp, 28 suggesting that the FCC could assert virtually unbounded authority over cable television. The respondent in the Crisp case conceded that enforcement of the Oklahoma advertising ban conflicted with both FCC regulations and federal copyright law, 29 but argued that the U.S. 689 (1979), rev'g 571 F.2d 1025 (8th Cir. 1978) U.S. at ; see also Cable TV Capacity and Access Requirements, Report and Order, 59 F.C.C.2d 294 (1976) U.S. at Id. at Id. 26. Id. at 689, Id. at 706. Section 153(h) of the Communications Act provides that..common carrier"... means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communications by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier. 47 U.S.C. 153(h) (1982). 28. Capital Cities Cable, Inc. v. Crisp, 104 S. Ct (1984). 29. Id. at 2700.