OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE NETWORK 2004/1

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE NETWORK 2004/1"

Transcription

1 OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE NETWORK 2004/1

2 HELKAMA OPTICAL FIBRE CABLES Cabled optical fibre characteristics OS1 singlemode fibre SM ITU-T G.652 Mode field diameter 1310nm 9.3+/-0.5µm Mode field eccentricity 1.0 µm - installation cables 0.5 µm Cladding diameter 125 +/-2µm - installation cables 125 +/-1µm Fibre attenuation 1310 nm 0,40 db/km 1550 nm 0,25 db/km Zero dispersion range nm Dispersion coefficient ps/nm 2 /km - dispersion at 1550 nm 18 ps/nm/km Cut-off wavelength 1260 nm - installation cables nm Polarization mode dispersion 0.5 ps/ km Proof test 1 % strain, 1 s duration Type designation, FIBRE 1 FIBRE 2 FIBRE 3 FIBRE 4 FIBRE 5 FINAL In cables with singlemode fibres (SM) the fibres are in sections of six fibres. In cables with multimode fibres (MM) the fibres are in sections of four fibres. Slotted core cables have blue and red marker threads for the first and last slot respectively. Construction and type codes; OM1 multimode fibre 62.5 / 125 µm GK Core diameter /- 3 µm Fibre attenuation 850 nm 3.5 db/km 1300 nm 1.0 db/km Bandwidth 850 nm 200 MHz x km 1300 nm 500 MHz x km Numerical aperture N.A / OM2 multimode fibre 50 / 125 µm GI Core diameter 50 +/- 3 µm Fibre attenuation 850 nm 2.7 db/km 1300 nm 0.8 db/km Bandwidth 850 nm 500 MHz x km 1300 nm 800 MHz x km Numerical aperture N.A / OM3 multimode fibre 50 / 125 µm Core diameter 50 +/- 3 µm Fibre attenuation 850 nm 2,7 db/km 1300 nm 0,8 db/km Bandwidth 850 nm 1500 MHz x km (LED) 1300 nm 500 MHz x km (LED) 850 nm 2000 MHz x km (Laser) Numerical aperture N.A. 0,200 +/- 0,015 Fibre designation 6 colour system Cable type F optical fibre cable Construction T stranded tight buffered X slotted core Y central tube Z stranded loose tube Application S indoor use U outdoor use W underwater use Construction components O filling compound M plastic sheath P round wire armouring H metallic protection B laminated V steel tape D corrugated K suspension strand Coating codes L 250 µm T 900 µm Type codes SM singlemode fibre GK multimode fibre 62.5/125 µm GI multimode fibre 50/125 µm GN multimode fibre 100/140 µm OM3 multimode fibre 50/125 µm

3 OPTICAL FIBRE CABLE NETWORK FMMS halogen free indoor installation cable (zipcord) for protected cable conduits and patch cords in halogen free indoor installation cable (duplex) for protected cable conduits and patch cords in non-metallic duct cable for aluminium laminated duct cable for corrugated direct burial and duct cable for halogen free indoor installation cable for tray installation and pre-terminated cables in aerial cable with figure 8 construction, maximum span 80 m. halogen free indoor cable for protected cable conduits and pre-terminated cables in underwater cable with double armouring, maximum installation depth 75 m. halogen free indoor/outdoor duct cable for campus and building backbone cabling. Duct pipe Duct pipe

4 Data transmission calls for increasingly higher speeds and capacity. Its practically unlimited bandwidths and low attenuation makes optical fibre technology the best solution to these challenges. Since increasingly more significant economic values are tied up in data networks, connection reliability and accessibility have become important criteria when measuring cable quality. In addition to speed and capacity, cables need to have outstanding mechanical properties such as strength, easy installation and durability. This ensures dependable, faultless function and minimises the cost of network maintenance, repair and service. Helkama optical fibre cables are designed to last at least 30 years. Our quality system has been found to comply with the ISO 9001 standard. Helkama an experienced Finnish producer Helkama has been making cables for over thirty years, exporting products to all corners of the globe. In addition to optical fibre cables, Helkama makes telecom, shipboard and control cables. The company has production facilities in Kaarina and Hanko in Finland. The roots of Helkama companies go back almost a century. Over the years Helkama companies have successfully managed to keep abreast of the times, making each rank among the leading companies of its kind. For example, Helkama is Finland s leading supplier of optical fibre cables for data networks. Helkama has adequate resources to rapidly introduce the latest technology and to constantly develop new products. Nevertheless, Helkama has remained small enough to allow it to take customers individual needs into account. Customer satisfaction the principal goal Helkama is committed to customer satisfaction and lasting customer relations, with particular emphasis on service quality and punctual deliveries. Get in touch Tel or Fax first name.last

5 Helkama cable characteristics Crush Impact Minimum bending Nom. Min. Operating Cable type Max. pulling strength, N strength radius mm cable Weight installation temperature force N 100 mm 25 mm J during in final Ø mm kg/km temperature range plate mandrel installation bending C C C C C C C x C C C C C C ) 20 1) -15 C C ) ) 110 2) ) 102 2) -15 C C FMMS x C C ) ) 8.2 3) -15 C C 1) 4-fiber. For more specifications see the datasheet of the cable. 2) 4-fiber. For more specifications see the datasheet of the cable. 3) 1-fiber. For more specifications see the datasheet of the cable. *Other fibre options available on request. In accordance with our policy of continuous improvement, we reserve the right to amend specifications without prior notice. Product specifications 1/2004. NON-METALLIC DUCT Jelly filled non-metallic duct cable. INDOOR AND OUTDOOR Non-metallic, halogen free backbone cable for indoor and outdoor use. standard cable types*: SM fibres: MM fibres: 4, 8, 12, 16, 24 OM1, OM2, OM3 standard cable types*: SM fibres: MM fibres: 4, 8, 12, 16, 24 OM1, OM2, OM3 DUCT Jelly filled aluminium laminated duct cable. standard cable types*: 4, 8, 12, 16, 24 MM DIRECT BURIAL AND DUCT Jelly filled direct burial and duct cable protected by corrugated steel tape. standard cable types*: 4, 8, 12, 16, 24 MM INDOOR Indoor cable for protected cable conduits with 900 µm MM fibres. Connectors can be mounted directly to the fibres. standard cable types*: 4, 6, 8, 12, 16, 24 MM INSTALLATION Indoor installation cable with 900 µm SM or MM fibres for tray installation. Connectors can be mounted directly to fibres. standard cable types*: 2, 4, 6, 8 SM and MM (2.0 mm) UNDERWATER Double armoured cable for stretches of shallow water. Maximum installation depth 75 m. INSTALLATION (duplex) Indoor installation cable for protected cable conduits, with 900 µm SM or MM fibres. FMMS standard cable types*: FMMS standard cable types*: 2 SM and MM (2.0) AERIAL Aerial cable, maximum span 80 m; Suspension strand 7 x 1.57 mm. standard cable types*: 4, 8, 12, 24 MM INSTALLATION (zipcord) Indoor installation cable for protected cable conduits, with 900 µm SM or MM fibres. standard cable types*: 1, 2 SM and MM (2.0 & 2.9 mm) Helkama Bica, FIN-10960, Hanko Tel , fax / 2004

HES HACILAR ELEKTRİK SANAYİ VE TİC.A.Ş.

HES HACILAR ELEKTRİK SANAYİ VE TİC.A.Ş. Technical Specification Revision/Date: 04/04.15 By N.KARAAĞAÇ Date : 27 February 2015 Cable Type HES Cable Product Number :, Outdoor F/O Cable :FOZZXXXSJSA41JYY (ZZ: fiber type G652=SD, G657 A1 = A1, G657

More information

SPECIFICATION 96F SM LOOSE TUBE, DRY CORE MINI CABLE

SPECIFICATION 96F SM LOOSE TUBE, DRY CORE MINI CABLE Revision No.:01 Date: 07.10.06 SPECIFICATION OF 96F SM LOOSE TUBE, DRY CORE MINI CABLE PART NO.:D-96/SM/MTY(F)-MFN-O6.3 Checked By: Pavan Maheshwari Process Associate Design & Development Team Approved

More information

SPECIFICATION 192F SM LOOSE TUBE, DRY CORE MINI CABLE

SPECIFICATION 192F SM LOOSE TUBE, DRY CORE MINI CABLE Revision No.:00 Date: 08.03.2010 SPECIFICATION OF 192F SM LOOSE TUBE, DRY CORE MINI CABLE PART NO.:D-192/SM/MTY(F)-MFN-O9.1 Checked By: Pavan Maheshwari Process Associate Design & Development Team Approved

More information

UC FIBRE Optical Fibre Cable a fast, reliable and always available part of the Draka Datacom Solution. Be ready for the future: Draka Datacom Solution

UC FIBRE Optical Fibre Cable a fast, reliable and always available part of the Draka Datacom Solution. Be ready for the future: Draka Datacom Solution Be ready for the future: Draka Datacom Solution Modern networks face stiff demands. They must be fast and reliable, resist fire and not interfere with other equipment. Optical Fibre Cable a fast, reliable

More information

Revision No. 4 Page No. Page 1 of 7

Revision No. 4 Page No. Page 1 of 7 Page No. Page 1 of 7 Single Mode Optical Fibre Cables With Loose Fibres in Stranded Tubes And Corrugated Steel tape Armouring For Duct Applications LITE KABEL SDN. BHD. reserves the right to make changes

More information

OPTICAL FIBER CABLE, ALL DIELECTRIC SELF SUPPORTING CABLE

OPTICAL FIBER CABLE, ALL DIELECTRIC SELF SUPPORTING CABLE SPEC NO. TEC-OPTIC-81101A(Rev.4)-2014.07 TECHNICAL PROPOSAL FOR OPTICAL FIBER CABLE, ALL DIELECTRIC SELF SUPPORTING CABLE ( Span length : Max. 100m ) APPROVED BY : J.Y. LEE / HEAD OF TEAM ENGINEERING TEAM

More information

Optical Fibre Cable Technical Specification. Duct Cable GYFTY-24,48,72,144,216B1.3

Optical Fibre Cable Technical Specification. Duct Cable GYFTY-24,48,72,144,216B1.3 Version GYFTY-V1.0 Optical Fibre Cable Technical Specification Duct Cable GYFTY-24,48,72,144,216B1.3 Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Limited Company All rights reserved 1. Scope This Specification

More information

SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER CABLE SPECIFICATION (ARSS)

SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER CABLE SPECIFICATION (ARSS) SINGLE MODE OPTICAL FIBER CABLE SPECIFICATION (ARSS) No. FT-S16274 Version: A (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D) Futong Group Communication Technology (Thailand) Co., Ltd. All Right Reserved Add: No.7/324, Moo 6, T.Mabyangporn

More information

LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables

LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables Fiberoptic Cables Catalog LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables APPLICATIONS Long-distance outside plant telephone, CATV as well as data communications Direct burial and installation

More information

Detailed Specifications & Technical Data

Detailed Specifications & Technical Data For more information please call 1-800-Belden1 See Put-ups and Colors Related Documents: No.10 for Fiber Optic Cables.pdf Cable Characteristics: DESCRIPTION: 2 to 12 optical fibers, Central gel filling

More information

Mining and Petrochemical Fiber Optic Cables

Mining and Petrochemical Fiber Optic Cables Features and Benefits Loose construction Stable and highly reliable transmission parameters Waterblocking technology Allows efficient and craft-friendly cable preparation in outdoor or indoor/outdoor applications

More information

GUWN. Central Loose Tube Cables Universal Indoor/Outdoor, Steel Wire Armor (SWA) A/I-DQ(ZN)HBH Full Rodent Protection. Ordering Information

GUWN. Central Loose Tube Cables Universal Indoor/Outdoor, Steel Wire Armor (SWA) A/I-DQ(ZN)HBH Full Rodent Protection. Ordering Information GUWN Central Loose Tube Cables Universal Indoor/Outdoor, Steel Wire Armor (SWA) A/I-DQ(ZN)HBH Full Rodent Protection Ordering Information Belden European Part Numbers Fibre type / count 4 6 8 12 16 24

More information

Ø 1000 * 588 mm 50 kg

Ø 1000 * 588 mm 50 kg GOCN Central Loose Tube Cables Outdoor Corrugated Steel Tape Armor (CST) A-DQ(ZN)(SR)2Y Full Rodent Protection Ordering Information Belden European Part Numbers Fibre type / count 4 6 8 12 16 24 62.5/125-OM1

More information

TENDER SUMMARY. Tender Title:

TENDER SUMMARY. Tender Title: TENDER SUMMARY Tender Title: Tender Ref: Closing Date: OPEN TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE 384 CORE LOOSE TUBE ( FOC 384C ) FOR TELEKOM MALAYSIA BERHAD ( TM ) LPM/2018/T/02/FOC 384C 23 February

More information

Micro duct Cable with HDPE Sheath for Installation by Blowing

Micro duct Cable with HDPE Sheath for Installation by Blowing Optical Fiber Cable Technology Specification INTERNAL Optical Fiber Cable Specification Micro duct Cable with HDPE Sheath for Installation by Blowing GCYFY-12/24/36/48/72/96/144/288/432/576B1.3 V7.0 2018-3-20,CCopyright.

More information

GYFTY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR GYFTY CABLE

GYFTY TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR GYFTY CABLE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FOR GYFTY CABLE 1 1. Product Description This specification covers the general requirements and performance of cable, which FOC offered including optical characteristics, mechanical

More information

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION ISSUED : OCT. 02, 2006 PAGE : 1 OF 9 REV. : 1 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR GST 2006-043A LOOSE TUBE DRY CORE CABLE SINGLE JACKET/SINGLE ARMOR (SJSA CABLE) Prepared By : Oh-Heoung Kwon Engineer Optical Technical

More information

SOLO ADSS Short-Span Cables, Fibers

SOLO ADSS Short-Span Cables, Fibers features and benefits Loose tube design Self-supporting Track-resistant jacket available Innovative waterblocking cable core SOLO ADSS Cable Drawing ZA-2615 Stable performance and compatibility with all

More information

Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions.

Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. We have been pushing boundaries and providing innovative products and solutions to clients around the world for nearly two decades. Our experience

More information

Product Catalogue. Fibre Optic Cable

Product Catalogue. Fibre Optic Cable Product Catalogue Fibre Optic Cable version 2017 Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. We have been pushing boundaries and providing innovative products and solutions to clients around

More information

GBRE. Multi Loose Tube Cables Outdoor A-DQ(ZN)B2Y Improved Rodent Protection. Ordering Information. Applications. Features & Benefits

GBRE. Multi Loose Tube Cables Outdoor A-DQ(ZN)B2Y Improved Rodent Protection. Ordering Information. Applications. Features & Benefits GBRE Multi Loose Tube Cables Outdoor A-DQ(ZN)B2Y Improved Rodent Protection Ordering Information Belden European Part Numbers Fibre type / count 84 96 62.5/125-OM1 GBRE184 GBRE196 -OM2 BW /1200 GBRE284

More information

NC-1000 INSTALLATION MANUAL NC-1000 FIBRE OPTIC CROSS-CONNECTION SYSTEM

NC-1000 INSTALLATION MANUAL NC-1000 FIBRE OPTIC CROSS-CONNECTION SYSTEM NC-1000 INSTALLATION MANUAL NC-1000 FIBRE OPTIC CROSS-CONNECTION SYSTEM Content 1. General 5 2. The products of NC-1000 system 6 3. Mounting of the frame 8 4. Earthing of the frame 8 NC-1000 FIBRE OPTIC

More information

FREEDM Loose Tube Interlocking Armored Cables

FREEDM Loose Tube Interlocking Armored Cables features and benefits Flexible, interlocking armor design Gel-free waterblocking technology Color-coded tubes and fibers UV-resistant, flameretardant jacket UV-Resistant Flame-Retardant Outer Jacket InterlockingArmor

More information

Specification for Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable (Non-Metallic, Dry Block, Figure-8) (G.652.D)

Specification for Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable (Non-Metallic, Dry Block, Figure-8) (G.652.D) 2-3, Marunouchi 2-chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8322, Japan No. FB-KL4001C for Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable (Non-Metallic, Dry Block, Figure-8) (G.652.D) Aug 2014 1 1. General This specification describes

More information

Spec No.: ZTT Revision: 2 Date: Oct 3, Designer. Senior Technical Manager. Approver. Chief Technical Engineer

Spec No.: ZTT Revision: 2 Date: Oct 3, Designer. Senior Technical Manager. Approver. Chief Technical Engineer Spec No.: ZTT 45012 Revision: 2 Date: Oct 3, 2014 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION Optical Fiber Cable (Reference: NBR 14566) Designer Senior Technical Manager Approver Chief Technical Engineer Jiangsu Zhongtian

More information

GUXT. Mini-Breakout Cables (Distribution) Universal Indoor/ Outdoor A/I-VQ(ZN)BH Improved Rodent Protection. Ordering Information.

GUXT. Mini-Breakout Cables (Distribution) Universal Indoor/ Outdoor A/I-VQ(ZN)BH Improved Rodent Protection. Ordering Information. GUXT Mini-Breakout Cables (Distribution) Universal Indoor/ Outdoor A/I-VQ(ZN)BH Improved Rodent Protection Ordering Information Belden European Part Numbers Fibre type / count 4 6 8 12 16 24 62.5/125-OM1

More information

Standard FTTH Drop Cable. FTTH DROP - nb6a1/g657a1

Standard FTTH Drop Cable. FTTH DROP - nb6a1/g657a1 Optical Fibre Cable Technical Specification Standard FTTH Drop Cable FTTH DROP - nb6a1/g657a1 NextraCom Optical Fibre Cable All rights reserved 1.Scope This Specification covers the design requirements

More information

Our cables at: ATHENS AIRPORT PIRAEUS PORT TUNNEL IN PARIS NATIONAL PETROLEUM OIL COMPANY

Our cables at: ATHENS AIRPORT PIRAEUS PORT TUNNEL IN PARIS NATIONAL PETROLEUM OIL COMPANY Our cables at: ATHENS AIRPORT PIRAEUS PORT TUNNEL IN PARIS NATIONAL PETROLEUM OIL COMPANY - SYMBOLS AND THE MEANING OF THE SYMBOLS FOR FIBRE OPTIC CABLES - SINGLE LOOSE TUBE, SINGLE SHEATH, NON METALLIC

More information

OPTICAL FIBRE CABLES. for very-high bit transmission and FTTx networks

OPTICAL FIBRE CABLES. for very-high bit transmission and FTTx networks OPTICAL FIBRE CABLES for very-high bit transmission and FTTx networks OPTICAL FIBRE CABLES SILEC CABLE REFERENCES AND KNOW-HOW Since 1983, Silec Cable has successfully supplied the major telecom operators,

More information

FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS

FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS point2point FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS Introduction From patch-leads through to cross-site cables, or optical adapters through to patch panels, PPM s one-stopshop approach to fibre optic cable management

More information

Preferred ordering guide for NETCONNECT

Preferred ordering guide for NETCONNECT Preferred ordering guide for NETCONNECT MEA Region Contents Copper solutions Category 6A products 3 Category 6A and Category 7 shielded copper cables 3 Category 6A modular shielded panels 3 Category 6A

More information

FIBER OPTIC CABLES. Models GYXTC-8SS GJFJV

FIBER OPTIC CABLES. Models GYXTC-8SS GJFJV FIBER OPTIC CABLES ASTEL offers an innovative and wide range of Optical Fiber Cables from 4 Fiber to 144 Fibers for broadband networks. ASTEL offers variety of models from Uni-Tube construction, to Stranded

More information

Instrumentation & copper telecom cables

Instrumentation & copper telecom cables Instrumentation & copper telecom cables Nestor Cables is a Finnish highly appreciated cable manufacturer whose innovative solutions are relied on by several global companies around the world. Nestor Cables

More information

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH 1 1 9.41 115 0 Pretium EDGE 143 RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch Pretium EDGE Solutions jumpers are integrated reverse -polarity uniboot duplex assemblies that meet the high -density space requirements

More information

1. General. 1. Scope. 2. Quality Assurance

1. General. 1. Scope. 2. Quality Assurance 1. General 1. Scope 2. Quality Assurance This specification covers the construction and properties of 50/125 um Multimode (Graded-index, OM2), anti-rodent self-supporting (ARSS), single jacket, single

More information

Delaware County Community College Project # Marple Campus Renovation - Phase % Construction Documents November 23, 2011

Delaware County Community College Project # Marple Campus Renovation - Phase % Construction Documents November 23, 2011 SECTION 271323 - COMMUNICATIONS OPTICAL FIBER BACKBONE CABLING PART 1 - GENERAL 1.1 DESCRIPTION A. This section provides the specifications for the work related to the optical fiber system in the project.

More information

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH 1 1 9.41 115 0 Pretium EDGE 143 RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch Pretium EDGE Solutions jumpers are integrated reverse -polarity uniboot duplex assemblies that meet the high -density space requirements

More information

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH 1 1 9.41 115 0 Pretium EDGE 143 RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch Pretium EDGE Solutions jumpers are integrated reverse -polarity uniboot duplex assemblies that meet the high -density space requirements

More information

Number of Fiber 6 Core 12 Core. Part Number

Number of Fiber 6 Core 12 Core. Part Number Order Information OUTDOOR OFC-Drop Wire, MM (OM2) (50/125) LOOSE TUBE BLACK Number of Fiber 6 Core 12 Core Part Number 74550006 74550012 1. General 1. Scope 2. Quality Assurance This specification covers

More information

Number of Fiber 12 Core 24 Core 48 Core. Part Number

Number of Fiber 12 Core 24 Core 48 Core. Part Number Order Information OUTDOOR OFC-FIG.8, MM (OM2), (50/125) LOOSE TUBE BLACK 1. General 1. Scope 2. Quality Assurance Number of Fiber 12 Core 24 Core 48 Core Part Number 63460012 63460024 63460048 This specification

More information

Industry solutions: Broadcast

Industry solutions: Broadcast Industry solutions: Broadcast Bc 2 Industry solutions: Broadcast Optical Cable Corporation s broad range of Fiber Optic Broadcast Cables are specifically designed for real-time transmission of high definition

More information

Product information. OpDAT VIK with breakout cable. Product description. Illustrations. Page 1/7

Product information. OpDAT VIK with breakout cable. Product description. Illustrations. Page 1/7 Page /7 Illustrations Product description Pre-terminated installation cables (VIK) are fiber optic cables with connectors on one or both ends that are made in manual singleitem production at METZ CONNECT

More information

ETSI ES V1.1.1 ( )

ETSI ES V1.1.1 ( ) ES 202 319 V1.1.1 (2004-06) Standard Transmission and Multiplexing (TM); Passive optical components and cables; Optical fibre cables to be used for patchcord applications for single-mode optical fibre

More information

SPECIFICATION. Optical Fiber Cable

SPECIFICATION. Optical Fiber Cable SPECIFICATION Optical Fiber Cable (GYFS) Prepared by Zhang xin Approved by Yin peng xiang 1 1 Product description GYFS is gel-free, single-jacket, single-armored cable for direct burial and duct GYFS is

More information

FIBER OPTIC CABLE CUT TO YOUR EXACT SPECS TO SAVE YOU TIME AND MONEY

FIBER OPTIC CABLE CUT TO YOUR EXACT SPECS TO SAVE YOU TIME AND MONEY FIBER OPTIC CABLE CUT TO YOUR EXACT SPECS TO SAVE YOU TIME AND MONEY ADVANTAGES OF FIBER OPTIC CABLE Fiber optic cable is the preferred choice for backbone and horizontal applications. Black Box provides

More information

ADDENDUM #3. SPECIAL NOTE: Addendum #3 information shall supersede the information contained in the Contract Documents

ADDENDUM #3. SPECIAL NOTE: Addendum #3 information shall supersede the information contained in the Contract Documents WESLEYAN U N I V E R S I T Y Facilities 170 Long Lane Middletown, Connecticut 06457 (860) 685-3476 FAX (860) 685-3101 ADDENDUM #3 Date: March 4, 2013 Project: To: CFA A Rehearsal Hall AHU Replacement Annual

More information

Connectix Cabling Systems

Connectix Cabling Systems Connectix Cabling Systems Cabling Standards and CPR Update Connectix CEP Fibre Optic Solutions Jason Holroyd CNID Director of Business Development Types of fibre Agenda Introduction Uses Construction Transmission

More information

Selection of a cable depends on functions such as The material Singlemode or multimode Step or graded index Wave length of the transmitter

Selection of a cable depends on functions such as The material Singlemode or multimode Step or graded index Wave length of the transmitter Fibre Optic Communications The greatest advantage of fibre cable is that it is completely insensitive to electrical and magnetic disturbances. It is therefore ideal for harsh industrial environments. It

More information

The World Of Professional Fiber Optics. safe flexible reliable

The World Of Professional Fiber Optics. safe flexible reliable The World Of Professional Fiber Optics safe flexible reliable CONTENTS Contents General Info.... 3 2-Channel System.... 6 4-Channel System.... 10 SMPTE System.... 15 Patchcords.... 19 Accessories.... 21

More information

Number of Fiber 6 Core 12 Core 24 Core 48 Core

Number of Fiber 6 Core 12 Core 24 Core 48 Core Order Information OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS-MM (OM3, 50/125) LOOSE TUBE-BLACK Number of Fiber 6 Core 12 Core 24 Core 48 Core Part Number 74060006 74060012 74060024 74060048 1. General 1. Scope This specification

More information

Connectivity accessories by Nestor Cables

Connectivity accessories by Nestor Cables Connectivity accessories by Nestor Cables NesCon product family includes essential installation and connection accessories for fibre optic networks, from ODFs to joint closures and terminations. www.nestorcables.com

More information

1. Scope OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS, SM(0.9) LOOSE TUBE BLACK

1. Scope OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS, SM(0.9) LOOSE TUBE BLACK 1. General 1. Scope OUTDOOR OFC-ADSS, SM(0.9) LOOSE TUBE BLACK 2. Quality Assurance This specification covers the construction and properties of all-dielectric selfsupporting (ADSS), single jacket, dry

More information

Table of Contents. Open Matrix System (OMS) 1-2

Table of Contents. Open Matrix System (OMS) 1-2 Company Profile Addison cabling system originated as a cabling solution produced and marketed by Caledonian Cables Ltd located at Sussex, England. Founded in 1978, Caledonian Cables originally entered

More information

Product Catalogue. Fiber Optic Assemblies & Adapters. Table of Contents General Description... 2

Product Catalogue. Fiber Optic Assemblies & Adapters. Table of Contents General Description... 2 Product Catalogue Fiber Optic Assemblies & Adapters Table of Contents 1. General Description... 2 2. Connectors... 3 2.1 SC/UPC... 3 2.2 SC/APC... 3 2.3 FC/UPC... 3 2.4 FC/APC... 3 2.5 ST/UPC... 3 2.6

More information

1. Scope OUTDOOR OFC-DW-(Twisted), SM (0.9) LOOSE TUBE BLACK

1. Scope OUTDOOR OFC-DW-(Twisted), SM (0.9) LOOSE TUBE BLACK 1. General 1. Scope OUTDOOR OFC-DW-(Twisted), SM (0.9) LOOSE TUBE BLACK 2. Quality Assurance This specification covers the construction and properties of optical fiber three tubes stranded, dry core fiber

More information

Optical Fiber Link, 0.1~ 20 GHz RF Over Fiber, I-IFLRF12

Optical Fiber Link, 0.1~ 20 GHz RF Over Fiber, I-IFLRF12 Fiber Link, 0.1~ 20 GHz RF Over Fiber, I-IFLRF12 Our I-IFLRF20 series is a wideband RF over fiber link that provides optical transport of RF signals in radars, satcom, EW/ECM and other antenna remoting

More information

INSTALLATION GUIDE. LANmark-OF Zone Distribution Box

INSTALLATION GUIDE. LANmark-OF Zone Distribution Box LANmark-OF Zone Distribution Box INSTALLATION GUIDE LANmark-OF Zone Distribution Box Document information Release November 2004 Published by Contact address Nexans Cabling Solutions Alsembergsesteenweg

More information

Introduction to Fiber Optic Cable Technology Jerry Bednarczyk, PE Course Content

Introduction to Fiber Optic Cable Technology Jerry Bednarczyk, PE Course Content Introduction to Fiber Optic Cable Technology Jerry Bednarczyk, PE Course Content Page 1 of 10 GENERAL A fiber optic cable system is very similar to a copper wire system in that it is used to transmit data

More information

HITRONIC Optical Transmission Cable

HITRONIC Optical Transmission Cable HITRONIC Optical Transmission Cable POF - Polymer Optical Fiber 263 PCF - Plastic-Clad Fiber 267 GOF - Glass Optical Fiber 269 HITRONIC Optical Transmission Cable OPTICAL TRANSMISSION CABLE POF - Polymer

More information

Cable Jacket - The outermost layer of the fiber cable. Application: Types Single mode Multi mode. Simplex or Duplex available

Cable Jacket - The outermost layer of the fiber cable. Application: Types Single mode Multi mode. Simplex or Duplex available Fiber Optic Products FIBER OPTIC PRODUCTS FIBER OPTIC PATCH CORD CABLE The Construction of a Fiber-Optic Cable Cable Jacket - The outermost layer of the fiber cable. Strengthening fibers - The strengthening

More information

AFL Telecommunications

AFL Telecommunications ' portfolio of fiber optic cable products is more impressive than any other telecommunications company in the world. But with AFL, you're getting more than just quality products. You're hiring a team of

More information

INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS: MINING

INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS: MINING INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS: MINING MS 2 INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS: MINING Optical Cable Corporation is built on a tradition of innovation and dependability. In the early 1980s, Optical Cable Corporation was a pioneer

More information

We will look first at the cable, and then the transceivers (which act as both transmitter and receiver on each end of the fiber cable).

We will look first at the cable, and then the transceivers (which act as both transmitter and receiver on each end of the fiber cable). Nuclear Sensors & Process Instrumentation Fiber Cable Basics Fiber-optic communication is a method of transmitting information from one place to another by sending light through an optical fiber. The light

More information

- Outdoor & Indoor Telephone Cables - Fiber Optic Cables - Electronic Control Cables - Control Cables - Data/LAN Cables - Coaxial Cables

- Outdoor & Indoor Telephone Cables - Fiber Optic Cables - Electronic Control Cables - Control Cables - Data/LAN Cables - Coaxial Cables ETK CABLE CO. which has been playing an active role in Global Cable Market since 1979, carries on its cable manufacturing activity in a production plant of 50.000 square meters in Sancaktepe-Istanbul.

More information

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6191 Fiber Optic Cable

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6191 Fiber Optic Cable 2004 Specifications CSJ 0014-02-014, etc SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6191 Fiber Optic Cable 1. Description. Furnish, install, splice, field terminate, and test the fiber optic cables. 2. Materials. A. General

More information

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 2284 Fiber Optic Cable (Self-Supporting)

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 2284 Fiber Optic Cable (Self-Supporting) 2004 Specifications CSJ 0086-14-046 SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 2284 Fiber Optic Cable (Self-Supporting) 1. Description. Furnish, install, splice, field terminate, and test the fiber optic cables. 2. Materials.

More information

OPTICAL CABLE FIBER-LAN INDOOR

OPTICAL CABLE FIBER-LAN INDOOR OPTICAL CABLE FIBER-LAN INDOOR Product Type Optic Cable Construction RoHS-2 Compliant Dielectric Tight Buffer Singlemode or Multimode Description Optical cable with singlemode or multimode optical fibers

More information

HI-DEX PRODUCT SET DATASHEET

HI-DEX PRODUCT SET DATASHEET APPLICATION HI-DEX is an ultra high-performance, pre-terminated and modular optical fibre cabling system based on MT ferrule connector technology. This product set is designed for installationn in the

More information

Min Dynamic Bend mm. Min Static Bend mm. EF 008 Uni4 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni8 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni12 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni16 L STA LU FS

Min Dynamic Bend mm. Min Static Bend mm. EF 008 Uni4 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni8 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni12 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni16 L STA LU FS FiRE SURViVAL CABLE LSZH Outer Sheath Corrugated Steel Tape Armour LSZH inner Sheath Water Blocking Glass Yarns Fire Retardant Tape Gel Filled Loose Tube individual Coloured Fibres Brand-Rex Optical Cables

More information

Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide

Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide White paper White Paper Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide v1.0 EN 1 Introduction Organising through cables and connectivity options can be an exasperating exercise.

More information

Section Communications Optical Fiber Backbone Cabling

Section Communications Optical Fiber Backbone Cabling Part 1 1.1 Related Documents 1.1.1 Drawings and general provisions of the Contract, including General and Supplementary Conditions and Division 01 Specifications Sections apply to this Section. 1.2 Related

More information

Panduit Opti-Core Fiber Optic Cable

Panduit Opti-Core Fiber Optic Cable Panduit Opti-Core iber Optic Cable High-Speed iber Cabling Systems Panduit provides high bandwidth and mission-critical physical infrastructures in data center, enterprise, and campus networks with comprehensive

More information

FIBER OPTICS FIBER OPTIC CABLE FOR VOICE AND DATA TRANSMISSION

FIBER OPTICS FIBER OPTIC CABLE FOR VOICE AND DATA TRANSMISSION OPTICS OPTIC CABLE FOR VOICE AND DATA TRANSMISSION Cable Products This catalog contains in-depth information on the General Cable line of fiber optic cable for voice, video and data transmission. The product

More information

TE CONNECTIVITY <cable type> <fiber type> MM/YY SO<shop order number> XXXXX FEET

TE CONNECTIVITY <cable type> <fiber type> MM/YY SO<shop order number> XXXXX FEET June 30th, 2015 Rev E2 Optic Interconnect Cables Simplex 1 900um Buffered Aramid Yarn Strength Members 2 s 900um Buffered Aramid Yarn Strength Members 900um Buffered 900um Buffered Aramid Yarn Strength

More information

جامعة مؤتة العطاءات املركزية توريد وتركيب وتشغيل أجهزة شبكات/كلية الزراعة. Central Tenders Mu tah University

جامعة مؤتة العطاءات املركزية توريد وتركيب وتشغيل أجهزة شبكات/كلية الزراعة. Central Tenders Mu tah University عطاء رقم 3 /ل/ 2019 توريد وتركيب وتشغيل أجهزة شبكات/كلية الزراعة 1. 20U Network Rack: (QTY:- 1 pieces) 1. Wall Mounted Type. 2. Dimension (H x W x D): 20U x 600 x 600. 3. Material: Steel. 4. Front Door:

More information

Gear up for the future.

Gear up for the future. OptiC@ t5e Gear up for the future. OptiC@t 5e cables will take you there. Gear up for the future. Future-proof your home! The communication cable OptiC@t 5e is a combo of a four pair Cat5e and two bend-insensitive

More information

Content. 1.4 Fiber Cable Assembly

Content. 1.4 Fiber Cable Assembly Content 1.1 Fiber Optic Cable 1.1.1 Direct Buried 1.1.2 Aerial Duct 1.1.3 Aerial Tube 1.1.4 Aerial 1.1.5 Duct 1.1.6 12 & 24 Singlemode Indoor Breakout 1.1.7 Simplex Singlemode & Multimode 1.1.8 Duplex

More information

Tech Breakfast: Fibre Optic Cabling

Tech Breakfast: Fibre Optic Cabling Tech Breakfast: Fibre Optic Cabling An introduction phil.crawley@jigsaw24.com @IsItBroke on Twitter http://www.root6.com/author/phil Fibre optic cabling Applications within Film & TV Single mode vs. Multi

More information

SSA Fibre-Optic Extender 160 Fibre Installation Guidelines Version 1.2

SSA Fibre-Optic Extender 160 Fibre Installation Guidelines Version 1.2 SSA Fibre-Optic Extender 160 Version 1.2 0.1 Introduction This document provides information on the specification and installation of optical fibre networks to support SSA optical extender products. SSA

More information

TELECOM SOLUTIONS SOLUTIONS CATALOGUE INNOVATIVE FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS

TELECOM SOLUTIONS SOLUTIONS CATALOGUE INNOVATIVE FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS TELECOM SOLUTIONS SOLUTIONS CATALOGUE INNOVATIVE FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS TKF TECHNOLOGICAL LEADERSHIP IN CONNECTIVITY SOLUTIONS Since its establishment in 1930 TKF developed from a cable producer to

More information

TechLogix Media over Fiber Optics. Connecting AV at the Speed of Light

TechLogix Media over Fiber Optics. Connecting AV at the Speed of Light TechLogix Media over Fiber Optics Connecting AV at the Speed of Light Every integrator must embrace fiber. Fiber handles the signals of today. 4K requires up to 18G bandwidth, exceeding copper cabling

More information

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6559 Telecommunication Cable

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6559 Telecommunication Cable 2004 Specifications CSJ 0015-09-147, etc. SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 6559 Telecommunication Cable 1. Description. This specification governs the materials, installation, termination, splicing, testing, training,

More information

Cable Installation Tips

Cable Installation Tips Cable Installation Tips Campus Network Design & Operations Workshop These materials are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/)

More information

Cable Installation Tips

Cable Installation Tips Cable Installation Tips Campus Network Design & Operations Workshop These materials are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International license (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/)

More information

Public Works Division Lighting District Fiber Optic Specifications April 2009

Public Works Division Lighting District Fiber Optic Specifications April 2009 Public Works Division Lighting District Fiber Optic Specifications April 2009 7000 Florida Street Punta Gorda, Florida 33950 Tele: 941.575.3600 Fax : 941.637.9265 www.charlottecountyfl.com/publicworks

More information

Newsletter

Newsletter If you have a problem seeing this email, please click here to view the online version. Newsletter www.mox.com.au ISSUE EIGHT Welcome to the May edition of MOX News. Click to view MOX News online. Topics

More information

SUMITOMO PRODUCT SPECIFICATION. FutureFLEX. TCxxMSOS DIELECTRIC HIGH PERFORMANCE OSP TUBE CABLE SERIES

SUMITOMO PRODUCT SPECIFICATION. FutureFLEX. TCxxMSOS DIELECTRIC HIGH PERFORMANCE OSP TUBE CABLE SERIES SUMITOMO PRODUCT SPECIFICATION FutureFLEX TCxxMSOS DIELECTRIC HIGH PERFORMANCE OSP TUBE CABLE SERIES SUMITOMO ELECTRIC LIGHTWAVE CORP. 201 South Rogers Lane, Suite 100, Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 541-8100

More information

D131x-apbpmslc TECHNICAL DATA. Fiber Optic Patch Cords Simplex LSZH. Description. Features & Benefits

D131x-apbpmslc TECHNICAL DATA. Fiber Optic Patch Cords Simplex LSZH. Description. Features & Benefits Description DME PROLINK s patch cords are state-of-art product which are made through advanced polishing and assembly procedures. The multimode patch cords are offered with a Physical Contact (PC) polish

More information

SPECIFICATION. Spec No : VSS-1402-CS603B

SPECIFICATION. Spec No : VSS-1402-CS603B SPECIFICATION Spec No : VSS-1402-CS603B 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. General This specification covers the design requirements and characteristics required of fiber optic splice closures to be used on fiber optic

More information

Introduction to Fibre Optics

Introduction to Fibre Optics Introduction to Fibre Optics White paper White Paper Introduction to Fibre Optics v1.0 EN 1 Introduction In today s networks, it is almost impossible to find a network professional who has never been in

More information

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 8540 Telecommunication Cable

SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 8540 Telecommunication Cable 2004 Specifications CSJ 0914-00-307 & CSJ 0914-25-003 SPECIAL SPECIFICATION 8540 Telecommunication Cable 1. Description. This specification governs the materials, installation, termination, splicing, testing,

More information

FTTH Products Cataolgue

FTTH Products Cataolgue FTTH Products Cataolgue 1. Bow-type drop cable(gjxfh)- For indoor use ------------------Page 2 2. Self-supporting Bow-type drop cable(gjyxfch)- For Outdoor Arial Installation ------------------Page 4 3.

More information

SJOF-BS604B. Fiber Optic Splice Closure User Manual Rev.1

SJOF-BS604B. Fiber Optic Splice Closure User Manual Rev.1 Fiber Optic Splice Closure 1. Introduction 1.1 General SAMJIN s SJOF-BS604B protects fiber optic splicing point in various installation conditions such as aerial, manholes, ducts, wall and direct buried

More information

To select a fibre optic cable, you have to make choices of the fibre selection and the cable construction selection.

To select a fibre optic cable, you have to make choices of the fibre selection and the cable construction selection. Fibre Optic Cables & Connectors Guide Introduction Organising through cables and connectivity options can be an exasperating exercise. It's tough enough working through the categories and levels of copper

More information

SWA Cable BS6724 Steel Wire Armoured LSZH Eland Product Group A9L

SWA Cable BS6724 Steel Wire Armoured LSZH Eland Product Group A9L SWA Cable BS6724 Steel Wire Armoured LSZH Eland Product Group A9L Application SWA Cable power and auxiliary control cables for use in power networks, underground, outdoor and indoor applications and for

More information

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION (FIBER OPTIC SPLICE CLOSURE) Model Spec. No. Distribution Depts. VSOF-BS403A SJP-0609-403A-01A/SD Quality Assurance Team Manufacturing Division Sales Division Management Division

More information

Fiber Optic Cabling Infrastructure Offering

Fiber Optic Cabling Infrastructure Offering iber Optic Cabling nfrastructure Offering anduit Opti-Core iber Optic Cable High-Speed iber Cabling Systems anduit provides high bandwidth and mission-critical physical infrastructures in data center,

More information

SUMITOMO PRODUCT SPECIFICATION. FutureFLEX. TCxxTOX / TOD DIELECTRIC OSP TUBE CABLE SERIES

SUMITOMO PRODUCT SPECIFICATION. FutureFLEX. TCxxTOX / TOD DIELECTRIC OSP TUBE CABLE SERIES SUMITOMO PRODUCT SPECIFICATION FutureFLEX TCxxTOX / TOD DIELECTRIC OSP TUBE CABLE SERIES SUMITOMO ELECTRIC LIGHTWAVE CORP. 201 South Rogers Lane, Suite 100, Raleigh, NC 27610 (919) 541-8100 or 1-800-358-7378

More information

PRO SERIES FIBRE-150M

PRO SERIES FIBRE-150M Product Information Document PRO SERIES Ruggedised multimode optical fibre cable with Neutrik* opticalcon DUO connectors Length 150 metres Supplied on Schill* GT310 drum with rubberised frame and integral

More information

HERA RETICULATION FIBRE CABLE PRODUCT REQUIREMENTS

HERA RETICULATION FIBRE CABLE PRODUCT REQUIREMENTS Organisation : NRF (National Research Foundation) Facility : SARAO (South African Radio Astronomy Observatory) Project : HERA (Hydrogen Epoch of Reionization Array) Document Type : PRD (Product Requirements

More information