FirstLight Ultra High Density Pre-Terminated Module Datasheet

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "FirstLight Ultra High Density Pre-Terminated Module Datasheet"

Transcription

1 FirstLight Ultra High Density Pre-Terminated Module Datasheet FirstLight Ultra High Density Modules are the platform for hosting pre-terminated cable assemblies. Solution brings advantage of speed installation, improved power budget as well as improved economics vs traditional modular MPO/MTP systems. Assemblies can be pre-installed inside modules in the factory and supplied to the installation site for instant deployment ready to operate. Alternatively if required pre-terminated cables can be fitted inside module post installation in the field. Variety of configuration is available intermixing No plug, just play modules with MPO/MTP trunks and modules, splice modules and variety of multifibre cable assemblies. Features Factory made and tested modules High performance Reduced amount of interconnections Improved power budget Improved economics 12 and 24 fibres modules Compatible with 1U 5 x Modules Chassis, 2U 12 x Modules Chassis and 0U Applications Data Centre Storage Area Network Enterprise/Campus Central office/pop Standards Compliance TIA/EIA-568-C.3 and IEC IEC & EIA/TIA IEC Specification DESCRIPTION Fibre Grade Fibre Count 12, 24 Module Option Assembly Tails Options Cable Types Module Material Module Colour Storage Temperature OS1/OS2 G.652D, G.657A1, OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 (ISO/IEC 60793) 12 Fibre LC (6 x LC(DX) Adapters) 24 Fibre LC (6 x LC (QUAD) Adapters) 12 fibre SC (6x SC (DX) Adapters) 2mm Ruggedized (LC, SC) 900μm (LC, SC) 3mm (MPO/MTP) Micro Cable 3mm OD Single Jacket Micro Cable 4.5mm OD Double Jacket Loose Tube (Up to 24 Core) 6.7 ± 0.3mm ABS RAL C to +60 C Installation Temperature -20 C to +60 C Operating Temperature -20 C to +60 C Connector Performance CONNECTOR MATING IL AVERAGE IL MAX RETURN LOSS MTP Elite (MM) 0.10dB 0.35dB N/A MTP (MM) 0.20dB 0.60dB N/A MTP Elite (SM) 0.10dB 0.35dB >60dB MTP (SM) 0.25dB 0.75dB >60dB OPTICAL MM PERFORMANCE* PREMIUM IL Max/Master (Acceptance) 0.15dB MM SM SM STANDARD PREMIUM STANDARD CONFORMANCE 0.25dB 0.15dB 0.25dB IEC Ave/Master 0.08dB 0.15dB 0.12dB 0.18dB IEC Ave/Random 0.10dB 0.20dB 0.12dB 0.18dB IEC RL(Min Acceptance) NA NA 55/65** 55/65** IEC * Connector Performance table does not refer to E2A terminations **

2 UPC/APC Ordering Information UHD FIBRE COUNT CONNECTOR END A CONNECTOR END B** END B STYLE FIBRE TYPE 12 LC LC LC LC MD Module OM3 OM3 MC 24 SC* SC SC* SC PR2 2mm Tails LCA LCA LCA LCA PR9 900µm Tails OM4 OM4 MCP CABLE ASSEMBLY TYPE Micro Cable 4.5mm OD Max Micro Cable 3mm OD Max G.657A1 A1 LT Loose Tube JACKET TYPE SCA* SCA SCA* SCA G.657A2 A2 PL OFNP XX Open CABLE LENGTH (m) Leave Blank LSZH XX Leave Blank PE PE D RI OFNR T FIBRE MAPPING/ POLARITY Module to 900um/ 2mm Simplex tails Module to Module Data Centre Configuration Module to Module Telco Configuration TERMINATION GRADE Leave Blank Standard /P Premium *SC Connector is limited to 12 Fibre Count only ** Only choose Connector B if differs from Connector A Example Part Number UHD 12 LC - MD A1 LT 10 D - UHD12LCMDA1LT10D - UHD Assembly 12 Core LC-LC Module to Module G.657A1 Loose Tube 10mtr Data Centre Configuration 2mm Tails MicroCable 4.5 OD Max Example UHD24LCPR2OM3MC5 - UHD Assembly 24 Core LC-LC Module to 2mm Tails OM3 MicroCable 4.5 OD Max 5mtr Simplex Tails 900µm Tails with Premium Connector Example UHD12SCLCPR9OM4LT20T/P - UHD Assembly 12 Core Premium Low Loss SC-LC Module to 900µm Tails OM4 Loose Tube 20mtr Telco Configuration Module to Module with Micro Cable UHD24LCMDOM4MCPE8D - UHD Assembly 24 Core LC-LC Module to Module OM4 Micro Cable 4.5mm OD Max Polyethylene 8mtr Data Centre Configuration Technical Drawing

3 Drawing is for presentation purposes only and refers to specific core count configurations - for detailed product design configurations please refer to detailed product drawings 12 Fibre LC UHD Module to Module Preterm 24 Fibre LC UHD Module to Module Preterm. Data Centre/Telco

4 12 Fibre SC UHD Module to Module Preterm. Data Centre/Telco 24 Fibre LC UHD Module to 2mm Tails. (Fan out configuration)

5 24 Fibre LC UHD Module to 900µm Tails. (Fan out configuration)

6 Further Information For additional information please contact your sales representative To view the product 360 visit the product page (Scan the QR code or visit the link below) Downloaded from FibreFab reserves the right to make changes to the product specifications in this datasheet at any time without notice Information in this document is correct as of December 9, 2015 Europe Americas Middle East & Africa Asia Pacific +44 (0) FibreFab 2017

Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions.

Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. We have been pushing boundaries and providing innovative products and solutions to clients around the world for nearly two decades. Our experience

More information

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (applied to 12c MPO/MTP ) Item Parameter Reference

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (applied to 12c MPO/MTP ) Item Parameter Reference MPO/MTP TRUNK CABLE FEATURES MTP (US Conec) brand or MPO standard compliant multifiber connector Connector's design complies with IEC 61754-7 standards 4, 8, 12 and 24-fiber with single mode and multimode

More information

GATOR PATCH. The ultimate fiber distribution terminal

GATOR PATCH. The ultimate fiber distribution terminal The ultimate fiber distribution terminal PRODUCT OVERVIEW Rugged, Fast, Reliable! Trust the original Gator Patch for all your fiber distribution needs The Gator Patch is a unique, rugged, factory terminated

More information

Jumpers & Pigtails. Fiber Type OM1, OM3, OM4, 0S1/OS2. Polarity Correction SC and LC duplex clip allows for polarity correction

Jumpers & Pigtails. Fiber Type OM1, OM3, OM4, 0S1/OS2. Polarity Correction SC and LC duplex clip allows for polarity correction XGLO and LightSystem Jumpers & Pigtails XGLO fiber optic cable assemblies are ideal for supporting duplex and simplex fiber applications over extended distances and next-generation backbones. XGLO cable

More information

Product Catalogue. Fibre Optic Cable

Product Catalogue. Fibre Optic Cable Product Catalogue Fibre Optic Cable version 2017 Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. We have been pushing boundaries and providing innovative products and solutions to clients around

More information

Connectix Cabling Systems

Connectix Cabling Systems Connectix Cabling Systems Cabling Standards and CPR Update Connectix CEP Fibre Optic Solutions Jason Holroyd CNID Director of Business Development Types of fibre Agenda Introduction Uses Construction Transmission

More information

2U Sliding Patch Panel

2U Sliding Patch Panel 2U Sliding Patch Panel This innovative and robust 2U sliding patch panel has been designed to accept up to 96 fibres. The solution incorporates a multifunctional panel which allows for easy access during

More information

DATA CENTER OPTICAL ASSEMBLIES TO SUPPORT QSFP, CFP AND CXP INDUSTRY STANDARD PINOUT CONFIGURATIONS

DATA CENTER OPTICAL ASSEMBLIES TO SUPPORT QSFP, CFP AND CXP INDUSTRY STANDARD PINOUT CONFIGURATIONS DATA CENTER OPTICAL ASSEMBLIES TO SUPPORT QSFP, CFP AND CXP INDUSTRY STANDARD PINOUT CONFIGURATIONS Data Center Optical Assemblies to Support QSFP, CFP and CXP Industry Standard Pinout Configurations QSFP,

More information

Game on! Plug n play. Plug and play with PryTerms our pre-terminated fibre optic cables. Read more

Game on! Plug n play. Plug and play with PryTerms our pre-terminated fibre optic cables. Read more Game on! Plug and play with PryTerms our pre-terminated fibre optic cables. Plug n play Read more Plug and play with PryTerms Have you ever been in a potentially dangerous or really cramped place trying

More information

HI-DEX PRODUCT SET DATASHEET

HI-DEX PRODUCT SET DATASHEET APPLICATION HI-DEX is an ultra high-performance, pre-terminated and modular optical fibre cabling system based on MT ferrule connector technology. This product set is designed for installationn in the

More information

Fibre Optic & Networking Products

Fibre Optic & Networking Products FibreFab Fibre Optic & Networking Products www.fibrefab.com www.fibrefab.com Welcome Dear valued partner, Welcome to the new FibreFab catalogue, produced exclusively for you. The creation and development

More information

Product Catalogue. Fiber Optic Assemblies & Adapters. Table of Contents General Description... 2

Product Catalogue. Fiber Optic Assemblies & Adapters. Table of Contents General Description... 2 Product Catalogue Fiber Optic Assemblies & Adapters Table of Contents 1. General Description... 2 2. Connectors... 3 2.1 SC/UPC... 3 2.2 SC/APC... 3 2.3 FC/UPC... 3 2.4 FC/APC... 3 2.5 ST/UPC... 3 2.6

More information

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH 1 1 9.41 115 0 Pretium EDGE 143 RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch Pretium EDGE Solutions jumpers are integrated reverse -polarity uniboot duplex assemblies that meet the high -density space requirements

More information

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH 1 1 9.41 115 0 Pretium EDGE 143 RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch Pretium EDGE Solutions jumpers are integrated reverse -polarity uniboot duplex assemblies that meet the high -density space requirements

More information

Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions.

Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. Empowering businesses through innovative network solutions. We have been pushing boundaries and providing innovative products and solutions to clients around the world for nearly two decades. Our experience

More information

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH

RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch cord, 2 fibres, Interconnect tight-buffered cable, LSZH 1 1 9.41 115 0 Pretium EDGE 143 RFP LC Uniboot to RFP LC Uniboot Patch Pretium EDGE Solutions jumpers are integrated reverse -polarity uniboot duplex assemblies that meet the high -density space requirements

More information

Cable Jacket - The outermost layer of the fiber cable. Application: Types Single mode Multi mode. Simplex or Duplex available

Cable Jacket - The outermost layer of the fiber cable. Application: Types Single mode Multi mode. Simplex or Duplex available Fiber Optic Products FIBER OPTIC PRODUCTS FIBER OPTIC PATCH CORD CABLE The Construction of a Fiber-Optic Cable Cable Jacket - The outermost layer of the fiber cable. Strengthening fibers - The strengthening

More information

NO MORE LOOSE ENDS PRE-TERMINATED FIBER CABLE: FAST. TESTED. READY TO GO (BBOX) BLACKBOX.COM/PRETERMFIBER

NO MORE LOOSE ENDS PRE-TERMINATED FIBER CABLE: FAST. TESTED. READY TO GO (BBOX) BLACKBOX.COM/PRETERMFIBER NO MORE LOOSE ENDS PRE-TERMINATED FIBER CABLE: FAST. TESTED. READY TO GO. BBOX APPLICATIONS PANELS & BBOX APPLICATIONS & MARKETS ICON SET ESSORIES PRE-TERMINATED FIBER CABLE AWARD WINNING CONNECTORS, ADAPTERS

More information

SECTION 4 TABLE OF CONTENTS

SECTION 4 TABLE OF CONTENTS Contents Introduction LC, SC and ST Series...4-2 Markets and Applications...4-2 International Standard Documents Compliance...4-2 LC Series Features and Benefits...4-3 LC Standard... 4-4 to 4-5 LC for

More information

LTX Optical Distribution Panels. Ordering Guide

LTX Optical Distribution Panels. Ordering Guide Contents LTX Optical Distribution Panels... 1... 1 Section One: LTX Overview... 3 1RU and 2RU Panels... 3 4RU Panels... 3 Patch Panels... 3 Combination Panels Patch and Splice... 4 Section Two: Unloaded

More information

MAP Optical Power Meter Module (mopm-b1)

MAP Optical Power Meter Module (mopm-b1) COMMUNICATIONS TEST & MEASUREMENT SOLUTIONS MAP Optical Power Meter Module (mopm-b1) Key Features Panel mount or remote head configuration Single, dual, or quad channel configurations available 250 khz

More information

Keyed LC Connector Solution A LANscape Solutions Product

Keyed LC Connector Solution A LANscape Solutions Product Applications Department of Defense installations Secure government facilities Research labs Organizations with a desire to segregate networks due to privacy or security concerns Keyed LC Connector Solution

More information

FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS

FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS point2point FIBRE OPTIC CABLE SOLUTIONS Introduction From patch-leads through to cross-site cables, or optical adapters through to patch panels, PPM s one-stopshop approach to fibre optic cable management

More information

Compact Module. Category 6 FTP Cabling System

Compact Module. Category 6 FTP Cabling System Compact Module Shielded design for improved EMI performance Suitable for Gigabit Ethernet applications and beyond Ultra-slimline design Colour coded for quick and accurate termination Interchangeable with

More information

Assembly code page 46. Cable code page 47. Assembly classes page 48. Polarization maintaining assemblies page 52

Assembly code page 46. Cable code page 47. Assembly classes page 48. Polarization maintaining assemblies page 52 cable assemblies Assembly code page 46 Cable code page 47 Assembly classes page 48 Polarization maintaining assemblies page 52 45 Assembly: Ordering code Description cable type 27H01CD0- see cable code

More information

MPO Technology Connectivity & Application

MPO Technology Connectivity & Application MPO Technology Connectivity & Application White paper White Paper MPO Technology Connectivity & Application v1.0 1 Introduction It has been proved that reducing cable diameters and increasing connection

More information

MT-RJ SECURE Product Expansion Now 10 Variants of the MT-RJ SECURE Products

MT-RJ SECURE Product Expansion Now 10 Variants of the MT-RJ SECURE Products MT-RJ Product Expansion Now 0 Variants of the MT-RJ Products In response to several customers, the MT-RJ product line has been expanded with an additional six color/key versions. In addition to the original

More information

TE CONNECTIVITY <cable type> <fiber type> MM/YY SO<shop order number> XXXXX FEET

TE CONNECTIVITY <cable type> <fiber type> MM/YY SO<shop order number> XXXXX FEET June 30th, 2015 Rev E2 Optic Interconnect Cables Simplex 1 900um Buffered Aramid Yarn Strength Members 2 s 900um Buffered Aramid Yarn Strength Members 900um Buffered 900um Buffered Aramid Yarn Strength

More information

ULTRA HIGH DENSITY SOLUTION GUIDE

ULTRA HIGH DENSITY SOLUTION GUIDE ULTRA HIGH DENSITY SOLUTION GUIDE About A global leader in fiber optic technology, AFL Hyperscale brings together over 70 years of design and manufacturing expertise to create next generation, end to

More information

Preferred ordering guide for NETCONNECT

Preferred ordering guide for NETCONNECT Preferred ordering guide for NETCONNECT MEA Region Contents Copper solutions Category 6A products 3 Category 6A and Category 7 shielded copper cables 3 Category 6A modular shielded panels 3 Category 6A

More information

SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH 360 Pre-Terminated Fiber Solution Guide

SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH 360 Pre-Terminated Fiber Solution Guide www.commscope.com SYSTIMAX Solutions InstaPATCH 360 Pre-Terminated Fiber Solution Guide Introduction The information in this solution guide will be instrumental in helping you determine the right products

More information

QuickNet Fiber Cabling in the Data Center

QuickNet Fiber Cabling in the Data Center QuickNet Fiber Cabling in the Data Center Your network supports the critical data, voice, video, and security applications required to drive your business. QuickNet Fiber Cabling System simplifies the

More information

PHORCE (standalone version)

PHORCE (standalone version) PHORCE (standalone version) PRODUCT BRIEF The PHORCE product family is designed to extend the SuperSpeed USB3.0 connections beyond the typical 3 meter reach of copper cables. The standalone version of

More information

Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide

Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide White paper White Paper Fibre Optic Cable & Connector Guide v1.0 EN 1 Introduction Organising through cables and connectivity options can be an exasperating exercise.

More information

To select a fibre optic cable, you have to make choices of the fibre selection and the cable construction selection.

To select a fibre optic cable, you have to make choices of the fibre selection and the cable construction selection. Fibre Optic Cables & Connectors Guide Introduction Organising through cables and connectivity options can be an exasperating exercise. It's tough enough working through the categories and levels of copper

More information

LCS3 3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE SCALABILITY EFFICIENCY DATA CENTRE LOCAL AREA NETWORK POWERED BY SPECIALISTS

LCS3 3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE SCALABILITY EFFICIENCY DATA CENTRE LOCAL AREA NETWORK POWERED BY SPECIALISTS LCS3 3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE SCALABILITY EFFICIENCY DATA CENTRE LOCAL AREA NETWORK POWERED BY SPECIALISTS Global strength built on local knowledge Legrand is the global specialist in electrical

More information

How to Specify MTP Pre-terminated Optical Cabling. January White Paper. Published

How to Specify MTP Pre-terminated Optical Cabling. January White Paper. Published White Paper How to Specify MTP Pre-terminated Optical Cabling Published January 2009 The benefits of pre-terminated cabling The two principal advantages of pre- terminated cabling are reduced time on site

More information

Introducing Ultra Short LC : Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Introducing Ultra Short LC : Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies Introducing Ultra Short LC connector based, high quality single mode and multi mode fiber optic cable assemblies have been designed to meet the highest and most demanding Industry standards. The newly

More information

Robert Burén. Product Manager. Nexans Cabling Solutions. 10G Solutions

Robert Burén. Product Manager. Nexans Cabling Solutions. 10G Solutions Robert Burén Product Manager 10G Solutions Nexans Cabling Solutions 1 10 Gigabit Ethernet.Performance 30 GByte can be transmitted within 24 seconds Example: MRI-scan size is 30GB as average A memory device

More information

Connectivity accessories by Nestor Cables

Connectivity accessories by Nestor Cables Connectivity accessories by Nestor Cables NesCon product family includes essential installation and connection accessories for fibre optic networks, from ODFs to joint closures and terminations. www.nestorcables.com

More information

UHD System ULTRA HIGH-DENSITY RACK-MOUNT FIBER CONNECTIVITY SYSTEM

UHD System ULTRA HIGH-DENSITY RACK-MOUNT FIBER CONNECTIVITY SYSTEM FiberExpress UHD System ULTRA HIGH-DENSITY RACK-MOUNT FIBER CONNECTIVITY SYSTEM Elegantly simple yet uncompromisingly flexible. Ultra high-density rack-mount fiber connectivity system, crafted for effortless

More information

3M Telecommunications. Solutions for Networks. 3M MPO solutions. High Density Networks. Technology built for business

3M Telecommunications. Solutions for Networks. 3M MPO solutions. High Density Networks. Technology built for business 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks 3M MPO solutions High Density Networks Technology built for business 2 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks 3M Telecommunications Solutions for Networks

More information

Infinity Fibre Distribution Frame

Infinity Fibre Distribution Frame Infinity Fibre Distribution Frame C www.aflglobal.com/au www.aflglobal.com/nz Infinity Fibre Distribution Frame The Infinity Fibre Distribution Frame (IFDF) is a high density optical interconnect solution

More information

DWDM. DATA SHEET DB4134-E Issue F Page 1 of 6

DWDM. DATA SHEET DB4134-E Issue F Page 1 of 6 DWDM DATA SHEET DB4134-E Issue F Page 1 of 6 Passive optical multiplexer/de-multiplexer. Increases the capacity of existing networks by transferring several wavelengths on the same fibre. Independent of

More information

LIIN-25 FO Pigtail FC (0.9mm)

LIIN-25 FO Pigtail FC (0.9mm) LIIN25 FO Pigtail FC (0.9mm) Features Single and Multi Mode ISO900, RoHS Compliant Test Certificate for each item Batch number tracking Standards of reference and applications ITU.T G652.D, ISO/IEC 80,

More information

PREMIUM 5e F/UTP PRODUCTS

PREMIUM 5e F/UTP PRODUCTS Siemon s end-to-end cabling system is guaranteed to provide transmission performance margins in excess of industry standards for category 5e parameters, while featuring excellent EMI resistance. has been

More information

Enterprise Networks. Comms Room and Backbone. in DETAIL

Enterprise Networks. Comms Room and Backbone. in DETAIL Enterprise Networks Comms Room and Backbone in DETAIL 31 Patch Panels 33 CAT 6 CL 16 WAY PATCH PANEL 19 1U Category 6 performance patch panel. Jacks are fitted. Integral cable management and reusable label

More information

Follow The Leader In Shielded Technology

Follow The Leader In Shielded Technology 1970s Vampire Tap 1990s Shielded Modular Jack 190s 4 Position Data Connector Follow The Leader In Shielded Technology The new AMP-TWIST Jack is our latest shielded product evolution. It can be terminated

More information

MT Connect Pre-Terminated Fibre Cabling Systems

MT Connect Pre-Terminated Fibre Cabling Systems MT Connect Pre-Terminated Fibre Cabling Systems fibreplus A trusted voice in a world of confusion Brand-Rex has developed the enviable position of being Europe s premier, home based provider of best in

More information

Pre-terminated cabling system Modular cassette technology with 6x RJ45 C6 A ports

Pre-terminated cabling system Modular cassette technology with 6x RJ45 C6 A ports RJ45 - Cat. 6A Pre-terminated cabling system Modular cassette technology with 6x RJ45 C6 A ports Compatible with FO trunks Modern data centre trunk solution in modular cassette technology Pre-terminated

More information

PATCH CORDS, PLUGS & CABLES

PATCH CORDS, PLUGS & CABLES PATCH CORDS, PLUGS & CABLES 3.1 SECTION CONTENTS Modular Cords...3.2 Cable Assemblies...3.3 Plugs & Connectors...3.4 Bundled Cable...3.5 Category 5e & 6 UTP Cable...3.6 Coax Cable...3.7 Fiber Optic Cable...3.8

More information

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Patch Panel

LANmark-OF ENSPACE Patch Panel LANmark-OF ENSPACE Patch Panel PRODUCT INSTALLATION GUIDE September 2016 v0.11 LANmark-OF ENSPACE Patch Panel PRODUCT INSTALLATION GUIDE Part Number Description Product References NSPACE.PP1U NSPACE.PP2U

More information

Fiber ICT. Optical Fiber Catalogue

Fiber ICT. Optical Fiber Catalogue Catalogue Index Registers RFP 24-24 Fibers indoor wallmount box..... 02 RFP 48-48 Fibers indoor wallmount box..... 02 RFS 8-8 Fibers wallmount box..... 02 PATCH-24F - Patch Panel F.O. 9 with 24 SC/APC....

More information

Data Centres. Smart Solutions for 300 M OM4 120 M 120 M 400 M. Cat 8 30 M 85 M. Cat 7A 30 M OM3. Cat 6A 100 M OM4 OM3 85 M OM3 900 M 40G 40G 25G 100G

Data Centres. Smart Solutions for 300 M OM4 120 M 120 M 400 M. Cat 8 30 M 85 M. Cat 7A 30 M OM3. Cat 6A 100 M OM4 OM3 85 M OM3 900 M 40G 40G 25G 100G Smart Solutions for Data Centres GINAL - with guides 40G OM4 OM3 100G 100G 120 M 400 M 85 M OM4 120 M 100G 100G OM4 120 M 300 M OM3 85 M 40G OM4 120 M Cat 8 30 M 100G 40G Cat 8 30 M Cat 7A 30 M 25G 40G

More information

OptiTect Premier Local Convergence Cabinet An Evolant Solutions Product

OptiTect Premier Local Convergence Cabinet An Evolant Solutions Product Description The OptiTect Premier Local Convergence Cabinet family provides everything necessary to manage 44, 288 and 432 distribution fibers for an outside plant FTTx application. The OptiTect Premier

More information

HES HACILAR ELEKTRİK SANAYİ VE TİC.A.Ş.

HES HACILAR ELEKTRİK SANAYİ VE TİC.A.Ş. Technical Specification Revision/Date: 04/04.15 By N.KARAAĞAÇ Date : 27 February 2015 Cable Type HES Cable Product Number :, Outdoor F/O Cable :FOZZXXXSJSA41JYY (ZZ: fiber type G652=SD, G657 A1 = A1, G657

More information

Product information. OpDAT VIK with breakout cable. Product description. Illustrations. Page 1/7

Product information. OpDAT VIK with breakout cable. Product description. Illustrations. Page 1/7 Page /7 Illustrations Product description Pre-terminated installation cables (VIK) are fiber optic cables with connectors on one or both ends that are made in manual singleitem production at METZ CONNECT

More information

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Update First MPO tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media,

More information

10G SFP+ Modules. 10G SFP+ Module Series

10G SFP+ Modules. 10G SFP+ Module Series Feature Highlights Enhanced Small Form-Pluggable (SFP+) form factor Hot pluggable Support 10G Ethernet Feature Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) 1 RoHS Compliant Compliant with MSA (Multiple Source

More information

for FOSTEC INC. 1/ 15

for FOSTEC INC. 1/ 15 TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION for OPTICAL FIBER PATCH CORD / PIGTAIL FOSTEC / 5 . Scope: This specification is applicable to optical fiber patch cord, pigtail and with w optical connectors. The pigtail is single

More information

LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables

LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables Fiberoptic Cables Catalog LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables APPLICATIONS Long-distance outside plant telephone, CATV as well as data communications Direct burial and installation

More information

May Solution book Data Center

May Solution book Data Center May 2018 Solution book Data Center MPO/MTP Polarity Methods INDEX HD Cat 6 A STP 10 Gigabit HD Cat 6 A UTP 10 Gigabit HD FO MPO/MTP A-wiring HD FO MPO/MTP S-wiring HD FO patchpanels LC-Duplex Splice &

More information

OPTICAL CABLE FIBER-LAN INDOOR

OPTICAL CABLE FIBER-LAN INDOOR OPTICAL CABLE FIBER-LAN INDOOR Product Type Optic Cable Construction RoHS-2 Compliant Dielectric Tight Buffer Singlemode or Multimode Description Optical cable with singlemode or multimode optical fibers

More information

RCIT Cable Certification Testing Revised 10/2017

RCIT Cable Certification Testing Revised 10/2017 RCIT Testing Revised 10/2017 General Testing Criteria (Applies to all cable certification testing) 1. RCIT reserves the right to be present during any or all cable testing procedures. The Contractor shall

More information

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. Belden FiberExpress Systems, Cable and Connectivity

Belden. Optical Fiber Catalog. Belden FiberExpress Systems, Cable and Connectivity Belden Optical Fiber Catalog Belden FiberExpress Systems, Cable and Connectivity Belden FiberExpress Systems are the definitive choice for all your optical fiber needs. Our focus on quality and detail

More information

FTTH & FITH. Discreet optical fiber solutions from the network connection point to the set-top box.

FTTH & FITH. Discreet optical fiber solutions from the network connection point to the set-top box. FTTH & FITH Discreet optical fiber solutions from the network connection point to the set-top box www.omelcom.com FIBER: THE FUTURE IS HERE The past several years have seen major progress in the penetration

More information

Panduit HD Flex Fiber Cabling System: Built for Next-Generation Density Demands.

Panduit HD Flex Fiber Cabling System: Built for Next-Generation Density Demands. Panduit HD lex iber Cabling System: Built for ext-generation Density Demands. The HD lex iber Cabling System is engineered to provide the highest levels of density and serviceability for high-performance

More information

Instalaciones de fibra optica en entornos de centro de datos y campus para suportar 40, 100G y mas

Instalaciones de fibra optica en entornos de centro de datos y campus para suportar 40, 100G y mas Instalaciones de fibra optica en entornos de centro de datos y campus para suportar 40, 100G y mas Jim Davis Regional Marketing Engineer Fluke Networks Agenda Inspection and Cleaning Loss Budgets TIA (Cabling)

More information

LONWORKS Fibre Optic Converter

LONWORKS Fibre Optic Converter LONWORKS Fiber Optic Converter LRW-102 and LRW-102/PP LONWORKS to fibre optic link, multidrop and redundant ring applications The LRW-102 is a fibre optic modem designed for multidrop and redundant ring

More information

Cabling Systems for Data Centers

Cabling Systems for Data Centers Comprehensive Cabling Platform for Data Center Environments Factory-terminated and tested Due to the increasing demands on technology and capacity, the number of network connections in a Data Center is

More information

Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits

Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits C O M M E R C I A L N E T W O R K I N G O P T I C A L F I B E R 16.4 FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits AX101982 Optimax LC connector Optimax Field

More information

Best Friends General Trading FZE

Best Friends General Trading FZE Welcome to Best Friends General Trading FZE Tel. +97 1 50-5426 202, Fax. +971 6 7407428, info@bestfgt.com, besttrd@eim.ae Infrastructure Product Guide Best fgt is UAE based company, operational for last

More information

SLD. Board FC/APC Connector. TEC Control. Board. Control Circuits. Control interface DB9 (Female)

SLD. Board FC/APC Connector. TEC Control. Board. Control Circuits. Control interface DB9 (Female) Product Specification, Revision 1.1 SLD Light Source Module Part Number: IPSDS1604-1. Configuration SLD Drive Board SLD TEC Control Board FC/APC Connector Control Circuits Control interface DB9 (Female)

More information

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-611

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-611 Fibre Optic Modem ODW-611 PROFIBUS DP to fibre optic link, point-to-point applications The ODW-611 is a fibre optic modem designed for point-to-point fibre optic connections between PROFI- BUS DP networks.

More information

F I B R E Y O U C A N T R U S T

F I B R E Y O U C A N T R U S T FIBRE YOU CAN TRUST Deployable Fibre Solutions Fibre optic cables are the only option if you want to move high data rates over long distances. They are incredibly well suited to temporary connections as

More information

Min Dynamic Bend mm. Min Static Bend mm. EF 008 Uni4 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni8 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni12 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni16 L STA LU FS

Min Dynamic Bend mm. Min Static Bend mm. EF 008 Uni4 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni8 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni12 L STA LU FS. EF 008 Uni16 L STA LU FS FiRE SURViVAL CABLE LSZH Outer Sheath Corrugated Steel Tape Armour LSZH inner Sheath Water Blocking Glass Yarns Fire Retardant Tape Gel Filled Loose Tube individual Coloured Fibres Brand-Rex Optical Cables

More information

3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE SCALABILITY EFFICIENCY DATA CENTER LOCAL AREA NETWORK

3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE SCALABILITY EFFICIENCY DATA CENTER LOCAL AREA NETWORK 3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE SCALABILITY EFFICIENCY DATA CENTER LOCAL AREA NETWORK THE GLOBAL SPECIALIST IN ELECTRICAL AND DIGITAL BUILDING INFRASTRUCTURES 2 3 DIMENSIONS OF EXCELLENCE PERFORMANCE

More information

FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits

FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits C O M M E R C I A L N E T W O R K I N G O P T I C A L F I B E R 16.4 FiberExpress Connectors Optimax Field Installable Connectors and Installation Tool Kits AX101982 Optimax LC Connector AX100029 with

More information

Table of Contents. Specifying AFL Premise Optical Cables Outdoor. Enterprise. Interconnect. MicroCore. Indoor.

Table of Contents. Specifying AFL Premise Optical Cables Outdoor. Enterprise. Interconnect. MicroCore. Indoor. Table of Contents Specifying AFL Premise Optical Cables... 2 Enterprise Fiber-In-A-Box... 3 Interconnect Simplex Cable....................................... 4 Zipcord and DUAL-Link Cable... 6 Furcation

More information

Smart Choices. for Data Center

Smart Choices. for Data Center Smart Choices for Data Center LANmark-OF ENSPACE LANmark-OF Plug&Play LANmark-6 LANmark-6A Modular Patch Panels General Accessories & Tools Zone Distribution Boxes FibreRoute Trunking System Faster deployment

More information

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro

Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro First MPO tester to support both Singlemode and Multimode MPO fiber testing Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation of media, virtualization and the need for more

More information

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832)

Advanced Test Equipment Rentals ATEC (2832) Established 1981 Advanced Test Equipment Rentals www.atecorp.com 800-404-ATEC (2832) Datasheet: MultiFiber Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits Data centers are growing, fueled by the proliferation

More information

D131x-apbpmslc TECHNICAL DATA. Fiber Optic Patch Cords Simplex LSZH. Description. Features & Benefits

D131x-apbpmslc TECHNICAL DATA. Fiber Optic Patch Cords Simplex LSZH. Description. Features & Benefits Description DME PROLINK s patch cords are state-of-art product which are made through advanced polishing and assembly procedures. The multimode patch cords are offered with a Physical Contact (PC) polish

More information

Jacketed Fiber 900 µm. FC Ultra PC Blue boot represents ª 55 db reflectance. FC Angled PC. SC Ultra PC. SC Angled PC. LC Ultra PC.

Jacketed Fiber 900 µm. FC Ultra PC Blue boot represents ª 55 db reflectance. FC Angled PC. SC Ultra PC. SC Angled PC. LC Ultra PC. Connector Types Jacketed Fiber 900 µm FC Ultra PC FC Ultra PC FC Ultra PC FC Angled PC FC Angled PC SC Ultra PC SC Angled PC SC Ultra PC SC Angled PC FC Angled PC SC Ultra PC SC Angled PC LC Ultra PC LC

More information

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-622

Fibre Optic Modem ODW-622 Fibre Optic Modem ODW-622 RS-232 to fibre optic link, redundant ring or multidrop applications The ODW-622 can be used to create either redundant ring or multidrop solutions for devices with RS-232 interfaces.

More information

Specification for Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable (Non-Metallic, Dry Block, Figure-8) (G.652.D)

Specification for Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable (Non-Metallic, Dry Block, Figure-8) (G.652.D) 2-3, Marunouchi 2-chome, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-8322, Japan No. FB-KL4001C for Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cable (Non-Metallic, Dry Block, Figure-8) (G.652.D) Aug 2014 1 1. General This specification describes

More information

Fibre optic router for TP/FT-10 LRW-112PP

Fibre optic router for TP/FT-10 LRW-112PP Fibre optic router for TP/FT-10 LRW-112PP Lo n Wo r k s to fibre optic link, point-to-point applications The LRW-112PP router offers an easy way to extend the distance between LONWORKS 78 kbit/s TP/FT

More information

3M Fiber Closures BPEO

3M Fiber Closures BPEO 3M Fiber Closures BPEO 2 3M Fiber Closures BPEO The 3M Fiber Closures BPEO are designed with flexibility in application in mind. With a range of sizes, they can be deployed above grade (pole, facade) or

More information

Optical Component Environmental Test System

Optical Component Environmental Test System Data Sheet Optical Component Environmental Test System VIAVI Solutions The Certified VIAVI OCETS (Optical Component Environmental Test System) is the third generation of the classic OCETS, a solution customers

More information

RetractaNet XS. Extractable Solutions for OSP. October 2012

RetractaNet XS. Extractable Solutions for OSP. October 2012 RetractaNet XS Extractable Solutions for OSP October 2012 OSP Solutions RetractaNet XS Solution Simple concept reduces the need for skilled labor for installation Easy direct buried deployment in soft

More information

Ø 1000 * 588 mm 50 kg

Ø 1000 * 588 mm 50 kg GOCN Central Loose Tube Cables Outdoor Corrugated Steel Tape Armor (CST) A-DQ(ZN)(SR)2Y Full Rodent Protection Ordering Information Belden European Part Numbers Fibre type / count 4 6 8 12 16 24 62.5/125-OM1

More information

Mar11 Rev E

Mar11 Rev E Product Specification 108-1832 11Mar11 Rev E MT-RJ Patch Panel and Outlet Jacks (Standard, XG, SECURE and SECURE XG) 1. SCOPE 1.1. Content This specification, which meets the Optical Fiber Cabling Components

More information

SC Connector. Fiber Optic Connectors. MDR Electronics

SC Connector. Fiber Optic Connectors. MDR Electronics SC Connector Fiber Optic Connectors MDR Electronics www.mdrelectronics.com Table of contents 1. Introduction 3 2. Image and line drawing 4 3. Types of connector 5 4. Specifications 6 5. Ask for assistance

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

The World Of Professional Fiber Optics. safe flexible reliable

The World Of Professional Fiber Optics. safe flexible reliable The World Of Professional Fiber Optics safe flexible reliable CONTENTS Contents General Info.... 3 2-Channel System.... 6 4-Channel System.... 10 SMPTE System.... 15 Patchcords.... 19 Accessories.... 21

More information

OptiSPEED LC Keyed Red to Unconnectorized, Fiber Pigtail, 0.9 mm Tight Buffer, 12-fiber Kit, Blue - Aqua (1-12)

OptiSPEED LC Keyed Red to Unconnectorized, Fiber Pigtail, 0.9 mm Tight Buffer, 12-fiber Kit, Blue - Aqua (1-12) FAML1UC0C OptiSPEED LC Keyed Red to Unconnectorized, Fiber Pigtail, 0.9 mm Tight Buffer, 12-fiber Kit, Blue - Aqua (1-12) Fiber Type Total Fibers, quantity 12 Cord Length, maximum 23 ft 7 m Cord Length,

More information

The Light Connection Inc.

The Light Connection Inc. Optic and Tubing Manufacturer The Light Connection Inc. 2018 Product Catalog 1 888 571 7111 www.thelightconnection.com Welcome to The Light Connection, Inc. A Message from the President The Light Connection

More information

QuickNet Copper Cabling in the Data Center

QuickNet Copper Cabling in the Data Center Application Guide QuickNet Copper Cabling in the Data Center QuickNet Copper Cabling Systems With the benefits of quick network deployment, assured performance, quality, and easy redeployment, the Panduit

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters CN-155-XX CN-131-XX Multi-mode to Single-mode series Single-mode to Single-mode series Low cost CCN-2000 Fibre Channel media converter modules by Canary Communications

More information

Click & Go. LWL-NE4-Katalog. Click & Go Modular Solutions. Subject to technical changes! 1

Click & Go. LWL-NE4-Katalog. Click & Go Modular Solutions. Subject to technical changes! 1 Modular Solutions Subject to technical changes! 1 Since 1986, braun telecom has stood for continuity and competence in broadband communication and has become one of the leading suppliers of products and

More information