David P. Manni. Volume 13 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] L. No , 98 Stat. 2779, 2780 (1984) (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C , , , (2000)) (establishing, inter alia, policies and regulations for cable communications). 59. See 47 U.S.C. 541(c) (2000) (pending legislation H.R. 2726, 109th Cong. (1st Sess. 2005)) (providing cable companies "shall not be subject to regulation as a common-carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service"). "Cable service" is defined as "(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection of use of such video programming or other programming service."