David P. Manni. Volume 13 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] (1st Sess. 2005)) ("[T]here is created a commission to be known as the 'Federal Communications Commission,' which shall be constituted as hereinafter provided, and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter."). Section 154(i), titled "Duties and Powers," provides that "[tihe Commission [FCC] may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Id. 154(i) (2000). Section 157(a), titled "New Technologies and Services," states that "[i]t shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public." Id. 157(a) (pending legislation S. 2256, 109th Cong. (2d Sess. 2006)).