ACCESS DENIED: THE FCC's FAILURE TO IMPLEMENT
[…] As the Commission found in the Advanced Services Order, section 251 is one of the "cornerstones of the framework Congress established in the 1996 Act." Advanced Services Order, 13 FCC Rcd. at 24011, para. 76. Given the intensity of the debate surrounding the Act and importance Congress attached to it, it seems unlikely that Congress would overlook, much less permit, such a possibility U.S.C. 571(b) (stating that "[a] local exchange carrier that provides cable service through an open video system or a cable system shall not be required, pursuant to subchapter I of this chapter, to make capacity available on a nondiscriminatory basis to any other person for the provision of cable service directly to subscribers") (emphasis added). ternet access competition and technological innovation.