ACCESS DENIED: THE FCC's FAILURE TO IMPLEMENT
[…] the statute leaves any room for doubt, the legislative history of the Cable Act does not. 92 In the 1984 Cable Act Congress adopted the House definition of "other programming service," 93 and the House Cable Act Report states that the "definition of other programming services requires that the information provided in a cable service must be made available to all subscribers generally and may not include information that is subscriber-specific... services providing subscribers with the capacity to engage in transactions or to store, transform, forward, manipulate, or otherwise process informa U.S.C. 541(c) (1994 & Supp. 1II 1997). Section 621 (c) provides that "[a]ny cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service." Id U.S.C. 602(14) (1994 & Supp. 1I1 1997). 83 See H.R. REp.