No (consolidated with Nos and ) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] 24 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 11/07/2014 Page 24 of 101 is established by a competitive market, the Spectrum Act provides that at least two competing licensees [must] participate. Id. 309(j)(8)(G)(ii). Second, the Commission may reorganize the broadcast television spectrum by repacking remaining television broadcasters into a smaller band of the spectrum. During repacking, the Commission may make reassignments of television channels and reallocat[e] portions of the broadcast television spectrum to make bands of contiguous spectrum available for future sale to wireless providers. 47 U.S.C. 1452(b)(1)(B). This authority, however, is expressly circumscribed in the Spectrum Act, which provides that: In making any reassignments or reallocations under paragraph (1)(B), the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission. Id. 1452(b)(2). Third, following the repacking, the FCC will conduct a standard forward auction, in which the newly available spectrum will be auctioned off to bidders (including mobile broadband providers). See 47 U.S.C. 1452(c). B. OET Bulletin 69 The Spectrum Act s prescription for the repacking process incorporates a long-standing FCC methodology, OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission. 47 U.S.C. 1452(b)(2) ( OET Bulletin 69 9

25 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 11/07/2014 Page 25 of 101 or Bulletin ).