Cable Television: A New Challenge for the "Old" First Amendment
[…] L. TRIBE, supra note 25, at 581; see, e.g., Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 115 (1972) ("government has no power to restrict [picketing] because of its message"); Police Dept. v. Mosley, 408 U.S. 92, 95 (1972) ("First Amendment means that the government has no power to restrict expression because of its message... or its content"); Cohen v. California, 403 U.S. 15, 19 (1971) (government may not interfere with substantive message of speech). 31 See 768 F.2d at 1448. '3 See 47 U.S.C. 532(b)(1)(A) (1982 & Supp. H 1984). Section 532 states in part: "An operator of any cable system with 36 or more... activated channels shall designate 10 percent of such channels which are not otherwise required for use... by Federal law or regulation." Id. (emphasis added).