FCC's Authority to Preempt State Regulations of Pay Cable Television Upheld (Brookhaven Cable T.V., Inc. v. Kelly)
[…] CATV and Repeater Services, 26 F.C.C. 403, 404 (1959). The FCC noted that it had not been given absolute authority over "any and all enterprises which happen to be connected with one of the many aspects of communications." Id. at 429. Thus, even if it could be shown that cable television adversely affected broadcast television, the FCC believed itself without power to intervene. Id. at 438. Under 47 U.S.C. 153(o) (1976), broadcasting is defined as "the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public directly or by the intermediary of relay stations." x "Common carrier" is defined in the Act as "any person engaged as a common carrier