Current Antitrust Problems in Broadcasting
[…] This fact probably reflects that medium's rapidly growing social and economic importance. Television broadcasting currently reaches 52 million households, or 92 percent of the 57 million households in the United States. The average family spends slightly more than 44 hours per week viewing television, and surveys indicate that television has replaced newspapers as the public's primary source of news. 2 STATUTORY PROVISIONS Section 313 of the Communications Act of 1934 provides: All laws of the United States relating to unlawful restraints and monopolies and to combinations, contracts, or agreements in * Member of the Bar of the District of Columbia. 1 The VHF channels are numbered 2 through 13. The UHF channels are numbered 14 through 83. For a number of years, UHF stations have been at a competitive disadvantage primarily because the majority of existing television receivers were not equipped