Current Antitrust Problems in Broadcasting
[…] For example, the Supreme Court 3 48 Stat. 1087 (1934), as amended, 47 U.S.C. 313(a) (1964). 4 FCC v. Sanders Bros. Radio Station, 309 U.S. 470, 474 (1940). 5 Id. at 475. 6 Section 11 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 734 (1914), as amended, 15 U.S.C. 21 (1964), gives the Federal Communications Commission authority to enforce the Act's prohibitions of price discrimination, mergers, and interlockng directorates "where applicable to common carriers engaged in wire or radio communication or radio transmission of energy." The Commission, however, has never exercised its authority under this section. Several of the antitrust laws may be inapplicable to practices of the broadcast industry. Thus, it has been held that the sale of broadcast time is not a "commodity" within the meaning of the Clayton Act.