LECTROLARM CUSTOM SYSTEMS, INC, Plaintiff. v. PELCO, Pelco Sales, Inc., Freedom Acquisitions, Inc., and Security Sales, LLC, Defendants.
[…] Tura LP, 112 F.3d 1146, 1153 (Fed.Cir.1997). In order to ascribe a special definition to a claim term, the definition must be clearly stated in the patent specification or the file history. Vitronics, 90 F.3d at 1582 (citing Hoechst, 78 F.3d at 1578). A claim should not be construed in a manner that renders the claim language meaningless or superfluous. Texas Instruments, Inc. v. United States Int'l Trade Comm'n, 988 F.2d 1165, 1171 (Fed.Cir.1993). B. Specification The claims "must be read in view of the specification, of which they are a part." Markman, 52 F.3d at 979. Section 112 provides:

The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and of the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art to which it pertains, or with which it is most nearly connected, to make and use the same, and shall set forth the best mode contemplated by the inventor of carrying out his invention. The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention. 35 U.S.C. s. 112, para.para. 1-2. The specification is reviewed "to determine whether the inventor has used any terms in a manner inconsistent with their ordinary meaning."