Preexisting Confusion in Copyright's Work-for- Hire Doctrine
[…] This definition was later adopted in the 1976 Act. 17 U.S.C. 101 (2000). 25 WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1787 (Philip Babcock Gove ed., 1986). 26 Id. at U.S.C. 102 (2000). 28 The authorship lies in the compiling itself. "As recommended in the Report, it [Section 103, which provides that "[tihe copyright in a compilation... extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work"] is intended to make clear that the standards of copyrightability set forth in section 102 apply equally to works that are wholly original and those that employ preexisting material." SUPPLEMENTARY REPORT, supra note 22, at 6. HeinOnline J. Copyright Soc'y U.S.A