Sports Anti-Siphoning Rules for Pay Cable Television: A Public Right to Free TV?
[…] In a proceeding regarding "Changes in the Entertainment Formats of Broadcast Stations," FCC Chairman Wiley said in a separate statement: [If entertainment formats were regulated,] a station which was permitted to continue a successful format would benefit considerably from what would be, in effect, a government-managed cartel.... Unless we have abandoned all faith in a free economy, we must assume that the public will benefit from a competitive struggle and even from the potential competition made possible by a policy of open entry. Notice of Inquiry, 57 F.C.C.2d 580, 587 (1976). "Section 326 of the Communications Act of 1934 states in relevant part: Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. 47 U.S.C. 326 (1970).