Jennifer Hess Asher. Volume 23 Issue 3 Article 8
[…] See notes 10 & 11 supra F.2d at 28 (emphasis in original). 66. Id. 67. Id. at 29. The court disposed of a closely related argument that, because 1 of the Act requires the FCC to promote a nationwide communications service, the FCC must impose antisiphoning rules since siphoning would destroy nationwide service. Id. at See 47 U.S.C. 151 (1970). Section 1 provides in pertinent part: For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges... there is created a commission to be known as the "Federal Communications Commission... " 47 U.S.C. 151 (1970).