Jennifer Hess Asher. Volume 23 Issue 3 Article 8
[…] Id. at (citations omitted) (emphasis in original) U.S. 157, 178 (1968). Midwest Television, a licensee of a San Diego broadcast station, claimed that the transmission by Southwestern Cable Co.'s CATV systems of signals of Los Angeles broadcasting stations into the San Diego area fragmented the- San Diego audience. Id. at 160 n.4. The result, Midwest Television asserted, would be the loss of advertising revenues and, ultimately, the demise of local broadcast stations. Id. 32. Id. at 181. See note 30 supra U.S.C. 152(a) (1970). This section provides in pertinent part: The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States, in such communication or 6