United States v. Midwest Video Corp. - Cable Television and the Program Origination Rule
[…] If the cablecasting equipment and technical personnel are available, there should be a natural tendency for the CATV operator to use them for some origination presenting local personages and events. However,... we do not mean to suggest that origination to a significant extent could not also include films and tapes produced by others and CATV network programming." 20 F.C.C.2d at Cablecasting is defined as: "Programming (exclusive of broadcast signals) carried on a cable television system." 47 C.F.R. 76.5(v) (1972). Origination cablecasting is defined as: "Programming (exclusive of broadcast signals) carried on a cable television system over one or more channels and subject to the exclusive control of the cable operator." 47 C.F.R. 76.5(w) (1972). 78. Federal Power Commission v. Transcontinental Pipeline Corp., 365 U.S. 1 (1961). See note 37, supra F.C.C.2d at The "benefit-conferred" theory differs slightly from the "end-use" theory. As explained in General Telephone Co. of Cal. v.