Public Access to Cable Television
[…] Therefore, the competition for low-power television stations permits has been fierce. See Access, Feb. 9, 1981, at 1, 3. The FCC has not yet determined how to allocate these stations and has frozen applications for them; 5,000 were on file pending the completion of its rulemaking process. 87 F.C.C.2d 610, 611 (1981) U.S.C (1976). 22. United States v. Southwestern Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 168 (1968); 47 U.S.C. 151 (1976): "For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges... there is created a commission to be known as the 'Federal Communications Commission' FCC v. Midwest Video Corp. (Midwest II), 440 U.S. 689, 696 (1979); Communications Act of 1934, 2(a), 47 U.S.C. 152(a) (1976): "The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio.. " Cable does not fit into either category.