New Technology, Old Problem: Determining First Amendment Status of Electronic Information Services
[…] Along with formalizing federal regulatory authority over the cable industry, the Cable Television Act of 1984 resolved another, more specific question: Is cable to be considered a common carrier? The answer appears in section 541(c) of the 1984 Act, which provides that a "cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service. ' 223 But while this provision expressly states that cable is not to be treated as a common carrier, the Cable Act fails to provide an alternative structural designation. In other words, the Act tells us what cable is not, but it does not tell us what cable is.