Access to Cable Television: A Critique of the Affirmative Duty Theory of the First Amendment
[…] IV 1981)). 58. Id 307(d), 48 Stat. at This section was recently amended to extend license terms to five years for television and seven years for radio. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Pub. L. No , 1241, 95 Stat. 357, U.S.C. 307(a) (1976).

9 1400 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:1393 Commission found that renewal would serve the public interest. 6 " Although Congress authorized the FCC to regulate and license the bioadcasting industry, Congress explicitly limited the FCC's power to interfere with free speech. Section 326 of the Communications Act of 1934 states that: Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right offree speech by means of radio communication. 6 1 Congress undoubtedly intended that this section prevent the FCC from violating the first amendment rights of private broadcasting companies. 62 This section created problems for the FCC and the courts, however, because Congress burdened the FCC with the difficult task of assuring that