Cable Television, New Technologies and the First Amendment After Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. v. F.C.C.
[…] S. REP. No. 92, 102nd Cong., 1st Sess. 4-5 (1991). It is important to note, however, that rates have not gone up uniformly and in addition, the type and volume of services has increased. A cable system today offers much more than cable systems did just a few years ago, and the number of channels on systems increases every year.,89. ld. at See 47 U.S.C. 543 (1)(1) (Supp. V 1993) (stating that "effective competition means that- (A) fewer than 30 percent of the households in the franchise area subscribe to the cable service of the cable system; (B) the franchise area is- (i) served by at least two unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributors each of which offers comparable video