Of Markets and Media: The First Amendment, the New Mass Media, and the Political Components of Culture
[…] power in the programming market, in section twelve Congress directed the FCC to promulgate regulations governing carriage agreements between cable operators and programmers and prohibiting operators from discriminating against unaffiliated programmers. 59 In section nineteen, to protect competition in the distribution market, Congress directed the FCC to enact regulations prohibiting satellite programmers affiliated with a cable operator from discriminating against other distributors or from entering into exclusive contracts is also required to carry the signals of qualified low-power stations. 4, 47 U.S.C. 534(c). In determining whether a low power station is "qualified," the FCC may consider whether "the provision of such programming by such station would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television broadcast stations." 4, 47 U.S.C. 534(h)(2)(B) , 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(10) , 47 U.S.C. 535(1).