After NARUC I: The FCC Communicates Its Intention to Abandon the Common Carrier/ Private Carrier Distinction
[…] 29 University of Miami Entertainment & Sports Law Review, Vol. 6, Iss. 1 [1989], Art ENTERTAINMENT & SPORTS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6:109 language between sections 152(b).. 6 and of the Communications Act. Section 152(b) "reserves to the states jurisdiction over charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for, or in connection with, intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier."' ' 8 Section 301, on the other hand, "directs the FCC to maintain the control of the United States over all channels of radio transmission.' ' 8 Further, section 301 states that "no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the [intrastate, interstate, or foreign] transmission of energy or