After NARUC I: The FCC Communicates Its Intention to Abandon the Common Carrier/ Private Carrier Distinction
[…] In the court's opinion, the mandatory forebearance approach was a direct violation of section 203(a) of the Communications Act of 1934 which provides: Every common carrier, except connecting carriers, shall, within such reasonable time as the FCC shall designate, file with the FCC and print and keep open for public inspection schedules showing all charges for itself and its connecting carriers.. and showing the classifications, practices and regulations affecting such charges. 1 The court interpreted the phrase "every common carrier except connecting carriers" as commanding all common carriers to abide by this statutory language. 92 Citing Supreme Court precedent, the court held that no leeway would be given to the FCC on the issue of mandatory forebearance 9 3 The