After NARUC I: The FCC Communicates Its Intention to Abandon the Common Carrier/ Private Carrier Distinction
[…] No such carrier shall in any case include in any form under its operating or other expenses any depreciation or other charge or expenditure included elsewhere as a depreciation charge or otherwise under its operating or other expenses. Id U.S.C. 152(b) (1982). Section 152(b) states, in pertinent part, that "nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations, for or in 26